46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] this section shall be accompanied by a license fee; [and]
G. the temporary licensee shall be required to comply with the Dental Health Care Act and all rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto; and
H. initially, the temporary license provided for in this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the board or committee to withhold licensure, a temporary license may be issued pursuant to this section."
Section 6. Section 61-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1953, Chapter 48, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-14. ORGANIZED YOUTH CAMP OR SCHOOL TEMPORARY LICENSES AND TEMPORARY LICENSES FOR OUT-OF-STATE PHYSICIANS.--