46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] D. The application for a temporary license under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
E. The temporary license granted under Subsection B of this section shall be issued initially for a maximum of ninety days to provide adequate time for a law enforcement background check on the applicant. If the background check produces no cause for the board to withhold licensure, a temporary license may be issued."
Section 7. Section 61-7A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 387, Section 9) is amended to read:
"61-7A-9. PROVISIONAL PERMIT.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section, a provisional permit to practice as a dietitian or
nutritionist may be issued by the board upon the filing of an
application and submission of evidence of successful completion
of the education requirements. No fee in addition to the
application and license fees shall be charged for the issuance
of a provisional permit. The permit shall be valid only until
the last day of the period for which it is issued or until the
provisional [permitee's] permittee's application has been
approved and a license issued, whichever is first.
B. Initially, the provisional permit provided for in Subsection A of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks.