46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] D. Initially, the temporary license issued pursuant to Subsection B or C of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the board to withhold licensure, a temporary license may be issued."
Section 9. Section 61-9A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 16) is amended to read:
"61-9A-16. TEMPORARY LICENSURE.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section, prior to examination, an applicant for licensure may
obtain a temporary license to engage in any counselor and
therapist practice if the person meets all of the requirements,
except examination, provided for in Section [10, 11, 12, 13 or
14 of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act] 61-9A-10,
61-9A-11, 61-9A-11.1, 61-9A-12, 61-9A-13, 61-9A-14, 61-9A-14.1
or 61-9A-14.2 NMSA 1978. The temporary license shall be valid
no more than thirty days after the results of the next
examination become available. At that time, should the
individual fail to take or pass that examination, the temporary
license shall automatically expire.
B. Initially, the temporary license provided for in Subsection A of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks.