46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] B. Initially, the permit provided for in Subsection A of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the board to withhold licensure, a permit may be issued pursuant to Subsection A of this section."
Section 5. Section 61-5A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 14) is amended to read:
"61-5A-14. TEMPORARY LICENSURE.--Except as provided in Subsection H of this section, the secretary-treasurer of the board or the committee may issue a temporary license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene to any applicant who is licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in another state or territory of the United States and who is otherwise qualified to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state. The following provisions shall apply:
A. the applicant [must] shall hold a valid license
in good standing in another state or territory of the United
States;
B. the applicant shall practice dentistry or dental hygiene under the sponsorship of or in association with a licensed New Mexico dentist or dental hygienist;
C. the temporary license may be issued for those
activities as stipulated by the board or committee in the rules
and regulations of the board. It may be issued upon written
application of the applicant when accompanied by such proof of
qualifications as the secretary-treasurer of the board or
committee, in [their] his discretion, may require. Temporary
licensees shall engage in only those activities specified on
the temporary license for the time designated, and the
temporary license shall identify the licensed New Mexico
dentist or dental hygienist who will sponsor or associate with
the applicant during the time the applicant practices dentistry
or dental hygiene in New Mexico;
D. the sponsoring or associating dentist or dental hygienist shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and the activities the applicant will perform;
E. the temporary license shall be issued for a period not to exceed twelve months and may be reviewed upon application and payment of required fees;
F. the application for a temporary license under
this section shall be accompanied by a license fee; [and]
G. the temporary licensee shall be required to comply with the Dental Health Care Act and all rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto; and