46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] F. A respiratory care practitioner license shall expire on September 30, annually or biennially, as provided by rules of the department.
G. Initially, the temporary permit provided for in Subsection B of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the board or department to withhold licensure, a temporary permit may be issued pursuant to Subsection B of this section."
Section 15. Section 61-12C-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-14. TEMPORARY LICENSE.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, prior to examination, an applicant for licensure may obtain a temporary license to engage in the practice of massage therapy if the applicant meets all the requirements for licensure except completion of the examination.
B. The temporary license is valid until the results of the next scheduled examination are available and a license is issued or denied.
C. No more than one temporary license may be issued to an individual, and no temporary license shall be issued to an applicant who has previously failed the examinations.
D. Initially, the temporary license authorized in Subsection A of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional licensure background checks.