46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (6) promulgate rules to allow the interstate transport of patients; and
(7) promulgate rules to determine and regulate the scope and qualifications for expanded practice for respiratory care practitioners.
C. Initially, the temporary permit authorized in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the board or department to withhold licensure, a temporary permit may be issued pursuant to that paragraph."
Section 14. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--
A. The department, in consultation with the board, shall adopt rules for mandatory continuing education requirements that shall be completed as a condition for renewal of a license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act.
B. Except as provide in Subsection G of this section, the department, in consultation with the board, may adopt rules for issuance of temporary permits to students and graduates of approved training programs to practice limited respiratory care under the direct supervision of a licensed respiratory care practitioner or physician. Rules shall be adopted defining the terms "student" and "direct supervision".
C. A license issued by the department shall describe the licensed person as a "respiratory care practitioner licensed by the New Mexico regulation and licensing department".