46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] graduation;
[B.] (2) is valid only for a period not to
exceed one year;
[C.] (3) is only issued to a person once; and
[D.] (4) is contingent upon successful
completion of an examination required by the board and expires
upon failure to pass the examination.
B. Initially, the temporary certificate authorized in this section shall be issued for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the department to withhold licensure, a temporary certificate may be issued."
Section 23. Section 61-30-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-21. TEMPORARY PRACTICE.--
A. The board shall recognize, subject to the provisions of Subsection C of this section, on a temporary basis, the registration, certification or license of a real estate appraiser issued by another state if:
(1) the real estate appraiser's business is of a temporary nature and certified by the real estate appraiser not to exceed six months; and
(2) the real estate appraiser registers the temporary practice with the board.
B. The applicant or any person registering with the board for temporary practice shall file an irrevocable consent that suits and actions may be commenced against him in the proper court of any county of this state in which a cause of action may arise from his actions as a state registered, licensed or certified real estate appraiser or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any processes or pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on the board, the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service had been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. In case any process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state registered, licensed or certified real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed.
C. Initially, the temporary recognition of a registration, certification or license of a real estate appraiser issued by another state or recognition of any person registering with the board for temporary practice shall be for a maximum of ninety days to allow for law enforcement and professional background checks. If the response to these inquiries produces no cause for the board to withhold licensure, the temporary recognition may be granted as provided in Subsection A of this section."