46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] relocation of a school . . . . . . . . . .$300
cosmetologist license . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
barber license . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
specialty license. . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
instructor license . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
duplicate license. . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
[temporary license. . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 25.00]
administrative fee. . . . . . . . . . . . $100
limited license fee. . . . . . . . . . . .$100
licensure through reciprocity. . . . . . .$200
transcript . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
examinations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100."
Section 15. Section 61-30-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-17. FEES.--The board shall charge and collect the following fees not to exceed:
A. an application fee for a registration in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100);
B. an application fee for a license or residential certification in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200);
C. an application fee for general certification in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
D. an examination fee for general and residential certification or license in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100);
E. a triennial registration renewal fee in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
F. a triennial certificate renewal fee for residential certification or license renewal in the amount of three hundred dollars ($300);
G. a triennial certificate renewal fee for general certification in the amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450);
H. the registry fee as required by the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;
[I. for registration for temporary practice, the
amount of one hundred dollars ($100);
J.] I. for each duplicate registration, license or
certificate issued because a registration, license or
certificate is lost or destroyed and an affidavit as to its
loss or destruction is made and filed, a fee in the amount of
twenty-five dollars ($25.00); and
[K.] J. fees to cover reasonable and necessary
administrative expenses."
Section 16. Section 61-31-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-31-8. BOARD'S AUTHORITY.--In addition to any authority provided by law, the board shall have the authority to: