46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] hundred dollars ($200);
F.] E. a late fee not to exceed two hundred dollars
($200) for applicants who fail to register their licenses on or
before July 1 of each year;
[G.] F. a reinstatement fee not to exceed five
hundred dollars ($500) for reinstatement of a revoked,
suspended or inactive license;
[H.] G. reasonable administrative fee for
verification of license, publications and copying charges; and
[I.] H. an impaired physician fee not to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100).
All fees are nonrefundable and shall be used by the board to carry out its duties."
Section 7. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--
A. The department, in consultation with the board, shall adopt rules for mandatory continuing education requirements that shall be completed as a condition for renewal of a license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act.
[B. The department, in consultation with the board,
may adopt rules for issuance of temporary permits to students
and graduates of approved training programs to practice limited
respiratory care under the direct supervision of a licensed
respiratory care practitioner or physician. Rules shall be
adopted defining the terms "student" and "direct supervision".
C.] B. A license issued by the department shall
describe the licensed person as a "respiratory care
practitioner licensed by the New Mexico regulation and
licensing department".
[D.] C. Unless licensed as a respiratory care