46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Act, no person shall use the title "respiratory care
practitioner", the abbreviation "R.C.P." or any other title or
abbreviation to indicate that the person is a licensed
respiratory care practitioner.
[E.] D. A copy of a valid license [or temporary
permit] issued pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act shall be
kept on file at the respiratory care practitioner's [or
temporary permittee's] place of employment.
[F.] E. A respiratory care practitioner license
shall expire on September 30, annually or biennially, as
provided by rules of the department."
Section 8. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-11. FEES.--
A. The superintendent, in consultation with the
board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees
for licenses [temporary permits] and renewal of licenses for
respiratory care practitioners.
B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
C. A license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)."
Section 9. Section 61-12D-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 89, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-12D-10. LICENSURE--QUALIFICATIONS.--
A. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist shall submit a completed application and have the following minimum qualifications: