46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] patient for treatment without an existing medical diagnosis for
the specific medical or physical problem made by a licensed
primary care provider, except for those children participating
in special education programs in accordance with Section
22-13-5 NMSA 1978 and for acute care within the scope of
practice of physical therapy. For the purposes of this
subsection, "existing medical diagnosis" means substantive
signs and symptoms consistent with the episode from a previous
primary care provider diagnosis made or confirmed by that
provider within the past twelve months."
Section 10. Section 61-13-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 61, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-13-11. LICENSURE WITHOUT EXAMINATION.--The board
shall issue a nursing home administrator's license [temporary
or regular] without examination to any person who holds a
nursing home administrator's license current and in good
standing in another jurisdiction [provided that] if the board
finds that the standards of licensure in the other jurisdiction
are at least the substantial equivalent of those prevailing in
this state and that the applicant meets the qualifications of
the Nursing Home Administrators Act."
Section 11. Section 61-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-10. LICENSE BY ENDORSEMENT.--