46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] on credentials to persons meeting the requirements set forth in
the Social Work Practice Act;
J. determine qualifications for licensure;
K. set fees for licenses as authorized by the Social Work Practice Act and authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act;
L. approve the selection of primary staff assigned to the board;
M. contract with the department for the provisions of space and administrative support; and
N. keep a record of all proceedings and shall make an annual report to the governor."
Section 17. Section 61-31-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 15) is amended to read:
"61-31-15. LICENSE FEES.--Applicants for licensure shall pay fees set by the board, not to exceed:
A. for written examination for any level of licensure other than initial licensure, two hundred dollars ($200);
B. for initial licensure following a written examination as a baccalaureate social worker, two hundred dollars ($200);
C. for initial licensure following a written examination as a master social worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
D. for initial licensure following a written examination as an independent social worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
E. for licensure by credentials at any level, three hundred dollars ($300);
F. for licensure without written examination,
[including a provisional license] as a baccalaureate social
worker, one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
G. for licensure without written examination,
[including a provisional license] as a master social worker,
two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
H. for licensure without written examination,
[including a provisional license] as an independent social
worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
I. for renewal of a license as a baccalaureate social worker, one hundred dollars ($100);
J. for renewal of a license as a master social worker, two hundred dollars ($200);
K. for renewal of a license as an independent social worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
L. for a late fee for failure to renew within the allotted grace period, one hundred dollars ($100); and
M. for a duplicate license, twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."