46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] than two consecutive terms, and any member failing to attend,
after proper notice, three [executive] consecutive meetings
shall automatically be removed as a board member, unless
excused for reasons set forth in board regulations.
[L.] K. In the event of a vacancy for any reason,
the board secretary shall immediately notify the governor and
the board of the vacancy and the reason for its occurrence to
expedite the appointment of a new board member within a
six-month period.
L. The board shall keep a record of all proceedings and make an annual report to the governor."
Section 39. Section 61-31-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-31-8. BOARD'S AUTHORITY AND DUTY.--
A. In addition to any authority provided by law, the board shall have the authority to:
[A.] (1) adopt and file, in accordance with
the State Rules Act, rules [and regulations] necessary to carry
out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act, in
accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act,
including the procedures for an appeal of an examination
failure;
[B.] (2) select, prepare and administer, at
least annually, written examinations for licensure which shall
include a testing of the knowledge of New Mexico cultures;
[C.] (3) adopt a professional code of ethics;
[D.] (4) appoint advisory committees pursuant
to Section [19 of the Social Work Practice Act] 61-31-19 NMSA
1978;
[E.] (5) conduct hearings on an appeal of a
denial of a license based on the applicant's failure to meet
the minimum qualifications for licensure. The hearing shall be
conducted pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act;
[F.] (6) require and establish criteria for
continuing education;
[G.] (7) issue subpoenas, statements of
charges, statements of intent to deny licenses and orders and
delegate in writing to a designee the authority to issue
subpoenas, statements of charges and statements of intent to
deny licenses and establish procedures for receiving,
investigating and conducting hearings on complaints;
[H.] (8) approve appropriate supervision for
those persons seeking licensure as [an] independent social
[worker] workers;
[I.] (9) issue provisional licenses and
licenses based on credentials to persons meeting the
requirements set forth in the Social Work Practice Act;
[J.] (10) determine qualifications for
licensure;
[K.] (11) set fees for licenses as authorized
by the Social Work Practice Act and authorize all disbursements
necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work
Practice Act; and
[L. approve the selection of primary staff assigned
to the board;
M.] (12) contract with the department for the
provisions of space [and administrative support; and
N. keep a record of all proceedings and shall make