46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (1) keeping all official records of the department;
(2) providing clerical services in the areas of personnel and budget preparation; and
(3) providing clerical, record-keeping and administrative support to agencies, boards and commissions administratively attached to the department.
B. The division shall, in addition to its other duties, coordinate long- and short-term planning of the department and administer programs and grants which have been assigned generally to the department by the governor or by statute."
Section 2. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-6. ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The board shall annually elect a chairman, a vice chairman and a secretary-treasurer, each of whom shall serve until his successor is elected and qualified.
B. The board shall meet at least annually for the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the chairman and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the board members. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum.
C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
D. The board shall:
(1) administer and enforce the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules and regulations for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(3) adopt and use a seal;
(4) administer oaths and take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;
(5) keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
(6) keep a record of all examinations held, together with the names and addresses of all persons taking the examinations and the examination results. Within thirty days after any examination, the board shall give written notice to each applicant examined of the results of the examination as to the respective applicant;
(7) certify as passing each applicant who obtains a grade of at least seventy-five percent on each subject upon which he is examined; providing that any applicant failing may apply for reexamination at the next scheduled examination date;
(8) keep a book of registration in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions and revocations;
(9) grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice optometry in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Optometry Act;