46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [F.] E. The board shall elect annually from its
membership a chairman and other officers as necessary to carry
out its duties.
[G.] F. The board shall meet at least once each
year and at other times deemed necessary. Other meetings may
be called by the chairman, a majority of board members or the
governor. A simple majority of the board members serving
constitutes a quorum of the board.
[H.] G. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as
provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall not receive
[no] other compensation, perquisite or allowance."
Section 23. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--
A. [In addition to any authority provided by law]
The board has the power to:
[A.] (1) enforce the provisions of the
Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
[B.] (2) adopt, publish and file, in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules
Act, all rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement
of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
Practice Act;
[C.] (3) adopt a code of ethics;
[D.] (4) adopt and use a seal;
[E.] (5) inspect facilities of approved
educational programs, extern programs and the offices of
licensees;
[F.] (6) adopt rules implementing continuing
education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health
and well-being of the citizens of this state and maintaining
and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness;
[G. employ such professional and clerical
assistance as necessary to carry out the powers and duties of
the board;
H.] (7) issue investigative subpoenas for the
purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to
the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;
[I.] (8) administer oaths and take testimony
on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;
[J.] (9) conduct hearings upon charges
relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial,
suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act; and
[K.] (10) grant, deny, renew, suspend or
revoke licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine
or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of
educational programs and extern programs in accordance with the
provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in
the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules
of the board.
B. In carrying out its powers pursuant to this section, the board shall use clerical, record-keeping and administrative support staff hired by the regulation and licensing department to which the board shall be administratively attached."