46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] less than twice a year. Meetings shall be called by the
chairman or upon the written request of two or more members of
the board. Three members, at least two of whom are
professional members and at least one of whom is a public
member, shall constitute a quorum. [Any] A member failing to
attend, after proper notice, three consecutive meetings shall
automatically be removed as a board member.
E. The members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided for nonsalaried public officers in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."
Section 8. Section 61-7A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 387, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-7A-6. BOARD--DUTIES.--
A. The board shall:
(1) develop and administer an appropriate examination for qualified applicants;
(2) evaluate the qualifications of applicants for licensure under the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act;
(3) issue licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act;
(4) investigate persons engaging in practices that may violate the provisions of the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act;
(5) revoke, suspend or deny a license in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act;
(6) adopt an annual budget;
(7) adopt a code of ethics; and
(8) adopt in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and file in accordance with the State Rules Act rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act; provided, no rule or regulation may be adopted, amended or repealed except by a vote of three-fifths of the board members.
B. The board may contract with the regulation and
licensing department for office space [and administrative
support]. In carrying out its duties pursuant to this section,
the board shall use clerical, record-keeping and administrative
support staff hired by the department to which the board shall
be administratively attached."