46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] regulations] shall be filed in accordance with the procedures
of the State Rules Act and shall become effective thirty days
after notification to all active licensees of the filing of the
changes or amendments. [The commission may employ any staff it
deems necessary to assist in carrying out its duties and in
keeping its records.] In carrying out its powers and duties
pursuant to this section, the commission shall use clerical,
record-keeping and administrative support staff hired by the
regulation and licensing department to which the board shall be
administratively attached."
Section 37. Section 61-30-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-7. BOARD--POWERS--DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
B. establish educational programs and research projects related to the appraisal of real estate;
C. establish the administrative procedures for processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses and certificates to persons who qualify to be registered, licensed and certified real estate appraisers;
D. receive, review and approve applications for state-registered real estate appraisers, state-licensed real estate appraisers and each category of state-certified real estate appraisers and, for state-licensed or -certified real estate appraisers, prepare or supervise the preparation of examination questions and answers and supervise grading of examinations and enter into contracts with one or more educational testing services or organizations for such examinations;
E. define the extent and type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the requirements for registration, licensing and certification under the Real Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience;
F. provide for continuing education programs for the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum requirements;
G. adopt standards to define the education programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;
H. adopt standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and adopt rules explaining and interpreting the standards after considering generally recognized appraisal practices;
I. adopt a code of professional responsibility for state-registered, -licensed and -certified real estate appraisers;