46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental
hygienists licensed under the Dental Health Care Act; [and
N.] K. establish continuing education or continued
competency requirements for dentists, certified dental
assistants in expanded functions, dental technicians and,
through the committee, dental hygienists; and
L. in carrying out its powers and duties pursuant to this section, use clerical, record-keeping and administrative support staff hired by the regulation and licensing department to which the board shall be administratively attached."
Section 6. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act and the
Impaired [Physician] Health Care Provider Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules and
regulations for the implementation and enforcement of the
provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant
Act and the Impaired [Physician] Health Care Provider Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
G. keep a record of all examinations held, together with the names and addresses of all persons taking the examinations and the examination results, and at the earliest date possible give written examination results to each applicant examined;
H. certify as passing each applicant who obtains a passing grade indicating successful completion of each subject upon which he is examined;
I. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;
J. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation physicians in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act;
[K. hire staff and administrators as necessary to
carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
L. have the authority to hire or contract with
investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical
Practice Act;
M. have the authority to hire a competent attorney
to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected
with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any
legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws in