46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] J. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as
provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall not receive
[no] other compensation, perquisite or allowance, for each day
necessarily spent in the discharge of their duties.
K. In carrying out its duties pursuant to this section, the board shall use clerical, record-keeping and administrative support staff hired by the regulation and licensing department to which the board shall be administratively attached."
Section 5. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND
COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law,
the board or the committee [shall have the power] has authority
to:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
B. adopt, publish, [and] file and revise, in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules
Act, all rules and regulations as may be necessary to:
(1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;
(2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;
(3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board; and
(4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;
F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;
[H. hire staff and administrators as necessary to
carry out the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
I.] H. establish ad hoc committees whose members
shall be appointed by the chairman with the advice and consent
of the board or committee, as it deems necessary for carrying
on its business;
[J. have the authority to] I. pay per diem and