46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Meetings shall be held in accordance with the Open Meetings Act. Three members, at least one of whom must be a public member, shall constitute a quorum.
F. A board member may be recommended for removal as a member of the board for failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive board meetings.
G. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as
provided for nonsalaried public officers in the Per Diem and
Mileage Act and shall not receive [no] other compensation,
perquisite or allowance."
Section 18. Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-8. BOARD POWERS.--
A. The board has the power to:
[A.] (1) adopt and file, in accordance with
the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the
provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance
with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act;
[B.] (2) provide for the evaluation of the
qualifications of applicants for licensure or registration
under the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
[C.] (3) provide for the issuance of licenses
or registrations to applicants who meet the requirements of the
Massage Therapy Practice Act;
[D.] (4) provide for the inspection, when required, of the business premises of any licensee or registrant during regular business hours;
[E.] (5) establish minimum training and
educational standards for licensure as a massage therapist or
registration as a massage therapy instructor;
[F.] (6) pursuant to the Uniform Licensing
Act, conduct hearings on charges against applicants, licensees
or registrants and take actions described in Section 61-1-3
NMSA 1978;
[G.] (7) bring an action for injunctive relief
in district court seeking to enjoin a person from violating the
provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
[H.] (8) issue cease and desist orders to
persons violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy
Practice Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that
act;
[I.] (9) adopt an annual budget;
[J.] (10) adopt a code of professional
conduct;
[K.] (11) provide for the investigation of
complaints against licensees; and
[L.] (12) publish, at least annually, combined
or separate lists of licensed massage therapists, registered
massage therapy instructors and registered massage therapy
schools.
B. In carrying out its powers pursuant to this section, the board shall use clerical, record-keeping and administrative support staff hired by the department to which the board shall be administratively attached."