46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [E. employ such administrative personnel as may be
necessary for the efficient operation of the Nursing Home
Administrators Act; and
F.] E. maintain a register of licensees and a
record of all applicants for licensure received by the board;
and
F. in carrying out its duties pursuant to this section, use clerical, record-keeping and administrative support staff hired by the regulation and licensing department to which it shall be administratively attached."
Section 21. Section 61-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-5. BOARD--DUTIES.--
A. The board shall:
[A.] (1) examine and determine the
qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to
practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico and issue, renew,
deny, suspend or revoke licenses;
[B.] (2) regulate artificial insemination and
pregnancy diagnosis by establishing standards of practice and
issuing permits to persons found qualified;
[C.] (3) establish a schedule of license and
permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for the
ensuing year;
[D.] (4) conduct investigations necessary to
determine violations of the Veterinary Practice Act and
discipline persons found in violation;
[E. employ personnel necessary to carry out
its duties;
F.] (5) promulgate and enforce [regulations]
rules necessary to establish recognized standards for the
practice of veterinary medicine and to carry out the provisions
of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall make available
to interested members of the public copies of the Veterinary
Practice Act and all [regulations] rules promulgated by the
board;
[G.] (6) examine applicants for veterinary
technician certification purposes. Such examination shall be
held at least once a year at the times and places designated by
the board;
[H.] (7) establish a five-member veterinary
technician examining committee;
[I.] (8) adopt [regulations] rules
establishing continuing education requirements as a condition
for license renewal; and
[J.] (9) regulate the operation of veterinary
facilities, including:
[(1)] (a) establishing requirements for
operation of a veterinary facility in accordance with
recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine;
[(2)] (b) issuing permits to qualified
veterinary facilities; and
[(3)] (c) adopting standards for
inspection of veterinary facilities.
For purposes of this [subsection] paragraph, "veterinary
facility" means [any] a building, mobile unit, vehicle or other
location where services included within the practice of
veterinary medicine are provided.