46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (3) homicide by vehicle, as defined in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(4) injury to pregnant woman by vehicle as defined in Section 66-8-101.1 NMSA 1978 or a municipal ordinance or the law of another state; or
(5) any other violation of law relating to
motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation,
that the secretary determines by regulation to be a serious
traffic violation. [A] "Serious traffic violation" does not
include a vehicle weight [and] or vehicle defect violation."
Section 3. Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-58. EMPLOYER RESPONSIBILITY.--[No] An employer
shall not knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a
driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during [any] a
period in which:
A. [in which] the driver has a driver's license
suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the
privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in [any] a state
or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor
vehicle;
B. [in which] the driver has more than one driver's
license as of the effective date of the provisions of the New
Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act; [or]
C. [in which] the [employee] driver, the commercial
motor vehicle the [employee] driver is driving or the motor
carrier operation of the employer is subject to an out-of-service order; or
D. the driver has been convicted of a railroad-highway grade crossing violation."
Section 4. Section 66-5-59 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 8) is amended to read:
"66-5-59. COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. [No] A person may not drive a commercial motor
vehicle unless the person holds and is in immediate possession