46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents."
Section 7. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act, Section 66-5-72 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"66-5-72. [NEW MATERIAL] EMPLOYER PENALTIES FOR RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE CROSSING VIOLATIONS.--An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection D of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation."
Section 8. Section 66-7-341 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 445) is repealed and a new Section 66-7-341 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"66-7-341. [NEW MATERIAL] RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE CROSSING VIOLATIONS--ALL DRIVERS.--
A. A person driving a vehicle approaching a railroad-highway grade crossing shall:
(1) obey traffic control devices, crossing gates or barriers or the directions of an enforcement official at the crossing;
(2) stop not more than fifty feet and not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of a crossing if:
(a) a train is moving through or blocking the crossing;
(b) a train is plainly visible and approaching the crossing within hazardous proximity to the crossing;
(c) the sound of a train's warning signal can be heard, indicating that a train is within one thousand five hundred feet of the railroad-highway grade crossing and approaching, although the train may not yet be within sight; or
(d) a traffic control device, crossing gate, barrier or light or an enforcement official signals the driver to stop; and
(3) proceed through the railroad-highway grade crossing only if it is safe to completely pass through the entire railroad-highway grade crossing without stopping.
B. A person shall not:
(1) drive a vehicle through, around or under a crossing gate or barrier at a railroad-highway grade crossing while the gate or barrier is closed or being opened or closed;
(2) drive onto the railroad-highway grade crossing and stop; or
(3) enter a crossing if the vehicle being driven has insufficient undercarriage clearance to pass over the crossing.
C. The penalty assessment for violation of this section is included in Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978."
Section 9. Section 66-7-343 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 447) is repealed and a new Section 66-7-343 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"66-7-343. [NEW MATERIAL] RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE CROSSING VIOLATIONS--CERTAIN VEHICLES REQUIRED TO ALWAYS STOP--EXCEPTIONS.--