46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] F. A statement signed by a law enforcement officer, pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B or C of this section, shall be sworn to by the officer or shall contain a declaration substantially to the effect: "I hereby declare under penalty of perjury that the information given in this statement is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.". A law enforcement officer who signs a statement, knowing that the statement is untrue in any material issue or matter, is guilty of perjury as provided in Section 66-5-38 NMSA 1978."
Section 14. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR
DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO
HEARING.--On behalf of the department, a law enforcement
officer requesting a chemical test or directing the
administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107
NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation
and of right to a hearing on a person who refuses to permit
chemical testing or on a person who submits to a chemical test
the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the
person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more [in
the person's blood or breath] if the person is twenty-one years
of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is
driving a commercial motor vehicle or [an alcohol concentration
of] two one hundredths or more [in the person's blood or
breath] if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.
Upon serving notice of revocation, the law enforcement officer
shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and
issue a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the
driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA
1978, valid until the date the department issues the order
following that hearing; provided that [no] a temporary license
shall not be issued to a driver without a valid license or
permit. The law enforcement officer shall send the person's
driver's license to the department along with the signed
statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
Section 15. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-112. REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE--
NOTICE--EFFECTIVE DATE--HEARING--HEARING COSTS--REVIEW.--