SENATE BILL 262
[…] [H.] I. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a commercial driver's license, the department shall, within ten days, update its records to reflect that action. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privileges, the department shall, within ten days, notify the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver's license.

[I.] J. For purposes of this section, the term "convicted" includes a license revocation pursuant to the Implied Consent Act or [the] an implied consent act of another state."

Section 6. Section 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 17, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-71. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE ORDERS.--

A. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) or more than [two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)] two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750), in addition to disqualification as provided in Subsection C of this section.

B. An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection C of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than [two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)] two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) or more than [ten thousand dollars ($10,000)] eleven thousand dollars ($11,000).

C. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be disqualified for:

(1) not less than ninety days or more than one year if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;

(2) not less than one year or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and

(3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents."

Section 7. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act, Section 66-5-72 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: