46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Over $ 33,000 but not over $ 53,000 $1,405 plus 7.1% of
excess over $ 33,000
Over $ 53,000 [but not over $ 83,000]$2,825 plus [7.9%] 7.7% of
excess over $ 53,000
[Over $ 83,000 $5,195 plus 8.2% of
excess over $ 83,000].
E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended and as further amended by Section 1 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2004:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 7,500 but not over $ 12,000 $ 127.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 7,500
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 22,500 $ 271.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 12,000
Over $ 22,500 $ 765 plus 5.5% of excess over $ 22,500.
B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $15,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 15,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 255 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 15,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 45,000 $ 543 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 24,000
Over $ 45,000 $ 1,530 plus 5.5% of excess over $ 45,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $10,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 10,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 170 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 10,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 30,000 $ 362 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 30,000 $ 1,020 plus 5.5% of excess over $ 30,000.
D. For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $12,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 12,500 but not over $ 20,000 $ 212.50 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 12,500
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 37,500 $ 452.50 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 20,000
Over $ 37,500 $ 1,275 plus 5.5% of
excess over $ 37,500.
E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and