46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] those cases, the same form or rate-filing fees [shall] may be
imposed upon [every] an insurer from [every other] another
state transacting or applying to transact business in New
Mexico so long as the higher fees remain in force in the other
state. If an insurer [fails to] does not comply with the
additional retaliatory or reciprocal requirement charges
imposed under this subsection, the superintendent [shall] may
refuse to grant or [shall] may withdraw approval of the
tendered form or rate filing.
[Except as to certain appointment fees as specified in
Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978] All fees are [deemed] earned when
paid and are not refundable."
Section 2. Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 187) is amended to read:
"59A-11-8. ISSUANCE, REFUSAL OF LICENSE [REFUNDABILITY OF
FEES].--[A.] If the superintendent finds that the application
is complete, that the applicant has passed all required
examinations and is otherwise qualified for the license applied
for, [he] the superintendent shall promptly issue the license.
Otherwise, the superintendent shall refuse to issue the license
and promptly notify the applicant and the appointing insurer,
employer or principal, where applicable, of [such] the refusal