46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Section 5. A new section of Chapter 59A, Article 12 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] CHANGE OF ADDRESS--NOTICE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--The address of the licensee's place of business shall appear on the application for the license and on the license. The licensee shall promptly notify the superintendent in writing of a change of address. Failure to notify the superintendent of a change of address within twenty days shall subject the licensee to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00)."
Section 6. Section 59A-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 230, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--
A. For the purposes of the Insurance Code:
(1) "adjuster" is [any] a person:
(a) who or [which] that investigates,
negotiates, settles or adjusts [losses or claims] a loss or
claim arising under an insurance [contracts] contract on behalf
of an insurer, insured or self-insurer, for a fee, commission