46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] license. [The address of the place of business shall appear
upon the application for license when issued, and the licensee
shall promptly notify the superintendent in writing of any
change of address.] Nothing in this section shall prohibit
maintenance of the place of business in the licensee's
residence.
B. The licenses of the licensee and [those] of
solicitors employed by [him] the licensee shall be
conspicuously displayed in the place of business in a part
customarily open to the public.
C. This section does not apply to life insurance, annuity contracts or health insurance."
Section 4. Section 59A-12-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 227, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 16 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 17) is amended to read:
"59A-12-26. CONTINUED EDUCATION.--
A. For protection of the public and to preserve and improve competence of licensees, the superintendent may in his sole discretion require as a condition to continuation of license as agent, solicitor or broker under this article that during the twelve months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.
B. [Such] Instruction shall be designed to refresh
the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages
involved, recent and prospective changes [therein], applicable
laws and rules [and regulations] of the superintendent, proper
conduct of the licensee's business and duties and
responsibilities of the licensee.
C. The superintendent may permit licensees who
because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with
reasonable convenience attend [such] formal instruction
sessions [to take] and successfully complete an equivalent
course of study and instruction by mail.
D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules [and
regulations] for [effectuation of] the purposes and
requirements of this section and may impose a penalty not to
exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to
timely report continuing education credits.
E. For the purposes of this section, the
superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each
licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of
continuation of license, a fee of [five dollars ($5.00)] one
dollar ($1.00) per credit hour of continuing education;
provided that the superintendent may contract with an
established and experienced independent agency to receive and
review continuing education compliance reports and, in such a
case, the fee shall be a reasonable amount fixed by the
superintendent and payable to the contracting agency.
F. This section shall not apply to holders of limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978."