46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] the board or by the president [between meetings].
E. The secretary-treasurer may be compensated at the discretion of the board.
F. Board members shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance, except that the secretary-treasurer may be additionally compensated as provided in Subsection E of this section and board members may be additionally compensated in accordance with Subsection G of this section.
G. Board members or agents performing interviews of
applicants [as required by Sections 61-6-11 and 61-6-13 NMSA
1978] may be compensated at the board's discretion."
Section 5. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the
Anesthesiologist Assistants Act and the Impaired [Physician]
Health Care Provider Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules [and
regulations] for the implementation and enforcement of the
provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant
Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act and the Impaired
[Physician] Health Care Provider Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on [any] matters within the
board's jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
[G. keep a record of all examinations held,
together with the names and addresses of all persons taking the
examinations and the examination results, and at the earliest
date possible give written examination results to each
applicant examined;
H. certify as passing each applicant who obtains a
passing grade indicating successful completion of each subject
upon which he is examined;
I.] G. maintain records in which the name, address
and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together
with a record of all license renewals, suspensions,
revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and
fines;
[J.] H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and
place on probation and stipulation licensed physicians in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated
in the Medical Practice Act;
[K.] I. hire staff and administrators as necessary
to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
[L.] J. have the authority to hire or contract with
investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical
Practice Act;
[M.] K. have the authority to hire a competent
attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter