46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] M. "sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, whether or not there is any emission, or introducing any object into the genital or anal openings of another in a manner that is commonly recognized as outside the scope of acceptable medical practice; and
N. "United States" means the fifty states, its territories and possessions and the District of Columbia."
Section 7. Section 61-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-7. SHORT TITLE--LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN
ASSISTANT--SCOPE OF PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF
SUPERVISION--[CHANGE] LICENSE RENEWAL--FEES.--
A. Sections 61-6-7 through 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Physician Assistant Act".
B. The board may license [qualified persons] as a
physician [assistants. No] assistant a qualified person who
has graduated from a physician assistant or surgeon assistant
program accredited by the national accrediting body as