46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [C. Whenever an eligible applicant has filed his
application and complied with all other requirements of the
Medical Practice Act in the interim between regular board
meetings, the secretary-treasurer may issue an interim license
to hold good until the next regular licensing meeting of the
board.
D.] C. The application for a temporary license
under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee as
provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 15. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND EXPENSES--NOTICE OF CLAIM.--
A. The board may refuse to license and may revoke
or suspend [any] a license that has been issued by the board or
[any] a previous board and may fine, censure or reprimand [any]
a licensee upon satisfactory proof being made to the board that