46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] "61-6-28. [PRACTITIONERS] LICENSED PHYSICIANS CHANGING
LOCATION OR BEGINNING PRACTICE.--[Any practitioner] A licensed
physician who changes the location of his office or residence
[during the period between any two triennial renewal dates]
shall [before doing so] promptly notify the board of [such] the
change. [Any person who desires to begin the practice of
medicine and surgery in this state shall, before beginning such
practice, register and pay the triennial renewal fee for that
year as provided in the Medical Practice Act.]"
Section 25. Section 61-6-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-30. RESTORATION OF GOOD STANDING--FEES AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS FOR DELINQUENT REGISTRANTS.--
A. Before restoring to good standing a license [or
certificate of registration which] that has been in a revoked,
suspended or inactive status for any cause for more than two
years, the board may require the applicant to pass an oral or
written examination, or both, to determine [his] present
fitness of the applicant to resume practice and may impose
conditions in its discretion.
B. The authority of the board to impose terms and conditions includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) requiring the applicant to obtain additional training and to pass an examination upon completion of such training; or
(2) restricting or limiting the extent, scope or type of practice of the applicant.
C. The board shall also consider the moral background and the activities of the applicant during the period of suspension or inactivity.
D. If the board in its discretion determines that
the applicant is qualified to be reissued a license [or
certificate of registration] in good standing, the applicant
shall [also] pay to the board [all fees for the current and all
delinquent years] a reinstatement fee not to exceed the current
application fee for reinstatement of a revoked, suspended or
inactive license."