46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] E. The board may, in its discretion, summarily suspend for nonpayment of fees the license of a physician assistant who has not renewed his license within ninety days of expiration.
F. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date, but who has submitted an application for renewal within forty-five days after the license expiration date, shall be assessed a late fee.
G. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal between forty-six and ninety days after the expiration date shall be assessed a late fee."
Section 9. Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-9. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES [AND REGULATIONS].--[A.] The board may adopt and enforce reasonable rules [and
regulations] for:
[(1) for setting qualifications of]
A. education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial licensure and registration of supervision by a licensed physician;
[(2) for] B. examining and evaluating [applicants]
an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to
[their] skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the
field of medical care;
[(3) for] C. establishing when and for how long
physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer and
distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in
Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to
[regulations] rules adopted by the board after consultation
with the board of pharmacy;
[(4) for] D. allowing a supervising licensed
physician to temporarily delegate [his] supervisory
responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed
physician;
[(5) for] E. allowing a physician assistant to
temporarily serve under the supervision of a licensed physician
other than the supervising licensed physician of record; and
[(6) for the purpose of]
F. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act.
[B. The board shall not adopt any rule or
regulation allowing a physician assistant to measure the
powers, range or accommodative status of human vision; diagnose
vision problems; prescribe lenses, prisms, vision training or
contact lenses; or fit contact lenses. This restriction does