SENATE BILL 167
[…] Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 5.0% of

excess over $ 20,000.

E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

Section 5. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--

A. Except as provided in Subsection [B] C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:

(1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or

(2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:

(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;

(b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;

(c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent; and

(d) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, fifty percent.

B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

[B.] C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

[C.] D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

- 12 -