46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; EXPANDING THE TYPES OF PROGRAMS ELIGIBLE FOR RECEIPT OF CERTAIN PAYMENTS MADE BY PROBATIONERS; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 31-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-18, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20-6. CONDITIONS OF ORDER DEFERRING OR SUSPENDING
SENTENCE.--The magistrate, metropolitan or district court shall
attach to its order deferring or suspending sentence [such]
reasonable conditions as it may deem necessary to ensure that
the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and
the various states and the ordinances of any municipality. The
defendant upon conviction shall be required to reimburse a law
enforcement agency or local crime stopper program for the
amount of any reward paid by the agency or program for
information leading to his arrest, prosecution or conviction,
but in no event shall reimbursement to the crime stopper
program preempt restitution to victims pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-17-1 NMSA l978. The defendant upon
conviction shall be required to pay the actual costs of his
supervised probation service to the adult probation and parole
division of the corrections department or appropriate
responsible agency for deposit to the corrections department
intensive supervision fund not exceeding one thousand twenty
dollars ($1,020) annually to be paid in monthly installments of
not less than fifteen dollars ($15.00) and not more than
eighty-five dollars ($85.00), subject to modification, upon
court approval, by the appropriate district supervisor of the
adult probation and parole division or the local supervisor of
the responsible agency on the basis of changed financial
circumstances, and may be required to:
A. [to] provide for the support of [any] persons
for whose support he is legally responsible;
B. [to] undergo available medical or psychiatric
treatment and [to] enter and remain in a specified institution
when required for that purpose;
C. [to] be placed on probation under the
supervision, guidance or direction of the adult probation and
parole division of the corrections department for a term not to
exceed five years;
D. [to] serve a period of time in volunteer labor
to be known as "community service". The type of labor and
period of service shall be at the sole discretion of the court;