SENATE BILL 155
[…] "7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--ALCOHOL USE REMEDIATION FUND.--

A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the local DWI grant fund in an amount equal to [thirty-four and fifty-seven] sixteen and seventy-seven hundredths percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax.

B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.l NMSA 1978 shall be made to the alcohol use remediation fund in an amount equal to fifty-one and one-half percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax."

Section 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--There is imposed on [any] a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

A. on spirituous liquors, [one dollar sixty cents ($1.60)] two dollars twenty-five cents ($2.25) per liter;