SENATE BILL 119
[…] SENATE BILL 119

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Timothy Z. Jennings







AN ACT

RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXATION; IMPLEMENTING THE INCREASED TAX EXEMPTION FOR VETERANS REQUIRED BY ARTICLE 8, SECTION 5 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW MEXICO; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-37-5. VETERAN EXEMPTION.--

A. [Two thousand dollars ($2,000)] Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000) of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of husband and wife, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from taxable value of property to determine net taxable value of property. The exemption allowed shall be in the following amounts for the specified tax years:

(1) for tax years prior to 2003, the exemption shall be two thousand dollars ($2,000);

(2) for tax year 2003, the exemption shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);

(3) for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be three thousand dollars ($3,000);

(4) for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and

(5) for tax year 2006 and each subsequent tax year, the exemption shall be four thousand dollars ($4,000).

B. The veteran exemption shall be applied only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 and regulations of the department.

C. As used in this section, "veteran" means an individual who:

(1) has been honorably discharged from membership in the armed forces of the United States;