46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] approving or denying the applicant's request for a limited
license or permit to drive. If any of the specific findings
set forth in this subsection are not found by the hearing
officer, the applicant's request for a limited license or
permit shall not be approved.
G. A person adversely affected by an order of the
hearing officer may seek review within thirty days in the
district court in the county in which he resides. On review,
it is for the court to determine only whether the applicant met
the requirements in this section for issuance of a limited
license or permit to drive.]"
Section 2. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR
DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION [AND RIGHT TO
HEARING].--On behalf of the department, a law enforcement
officer requesting a chemical test or directing the
administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107
NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation
[and of right to a hearing] on a person who refuses to permit
chemical testing or on a person who submits to a chemical test
the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration of eight
one hundredths or more in the person's blood or breath if the
person is twenty-one years of age or older or an alcohol
concentration of two one hundredths or more in the person's
blood or breath if the person is less than twenty-one years of
age. Upon serving notice of revocation, the law enforcement
officer shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any,
and issue a temporary license valid for twenty days [or, if the
driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA
1978, valid until the date the department issues the order
following that hearing; provided that no temporary license
shall be issued to a driver without a valid license or permit].
The law enforcement officer shall send the person's driver's
license to the department along with the signed statement
required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-112. REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE--
NOTICE--EFFECTIVE DATE [HEARING--HEARING COSTS--REVIEW].--[A.]
The effective date of revocation pursuant to Section 66-8-111