46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; MANDATING IMMOBILIZATION OF A MOTOR VEHICLE WHEN A PERSON IS CONVICTED FOR DRIVING WHILE HIS DRIVER'S LICENSE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 261, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-39. DRIVING WHILE LICENSE SUSPENDED OR REVOKED--PROVIDING PENALTIES.--
A. [Any] A person who drives a motor vehicle on
[any] a public highway of this state at a time when his
privilege to do so is suspended or revoked and who knows or
should have known that his license was suspended or revoked is
guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation
of this section. Upon conviction, the person shall be
punished, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13
NMSA 1978, by imprisonment for not less than four days or more
than three hundred sixty-four days or participation for an
equivalent period of time in a certified alternative sentencing
program, and there may be imposed in addition a fine of not
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). When a person pays
any or all of the cost of participating in a certified
alternative sentencing program, the court may apply that
payment as a deduction to any fine imposed by the court.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law for
suspension or deferment of execution of a sentence, if [the] a
person's privilege to drive was revoked for driving while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of