HOUSE BILL 283
[…] F. Records of installment agreements in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be available for inspection by the public. The department shall keep [such] the records for a minimum of three years from the date of the installment agreement."

Section 3. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--

A. In response to a written protest against an assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of taxes" is [found to be] incorrect, the secretary or the secretary's delegate, with [the] prior written approval of the attorney general, may abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been incorrectly, erroneously or