HOUSE BILL 283
[…] D. [No] A temporary restraining order or injunction shall not issue by provision of this section against any person who has furnished security in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978. Upon a showing to the court by any person against whom a temporary restraining order or writ of injunction has issued by provision of this section that [the] that person has furnished security in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978, the court shall dissolve or set aside the temporary restraining order or injunction."

Section 6. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--

A. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.

B. Interest [payable] on overpayments of tax shall accrue and be paid at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall [be applied] apply to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.

C. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for refund [was made] until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date [on which the amount thereof is credited or refunded] of the credit or refund to any person; interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of overpayment [was made] until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date [on which the amount thereof is credited or refunded] of the credit or refund to any person.

D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if:

(1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);

(2) the credit or refund is made within seventy-five days of the date of the claim for refund of:

(a) income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the claim is made; or

(b) gasoline tax to users of gasoline off the highways;

(3) the credit or refund is made within one hundred twenty days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for any tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;