46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 5.0% of
excess over $ 20,000.
E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 6. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection [B] C of this
section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in
an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or
(2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:
(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;
(b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;
(c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent; and
(d) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, fifty percent.
B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
[B.] C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction
provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has
claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
[C.] D. As used in this section, "net capital
gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222
(11) of the Internal Revenue Code."
Section 7. EFFECTIVE DATE.--
A. The effective date of the provisions of Section 1 of this act is July 1, 2003.