46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING INCOME TAX RATES; EXPANDING THE CAPITAL GAINS DEDUCTION; CONDITIONING CERTAIN EFFECTIVE DATES ON GENERAL FUND RESERVE LEVELS; CHANGING REQUIREMENTS FOR PAYMENT OF INTEREST ON CERTAIN REFUNDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest payable on overpayments of tax shall be paid at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall be applied to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.
C. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date the claim for refund was made until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date on which the amount thereof is credited or refunded to any person; interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date overpayment was made until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date on which the amount thereof is credited or refunded to any person.
D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);
(2) the credit or refund is made within
[seventy-five]:
(a) fifty-five days of the date of the
claim for refund of [(a)] income tax, pursuant to either the
Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act
for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which
the claim is made; or
(b) seventy-five days of the date of the claim for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline off the highways;
(3) the credit or refund is made within one hundred twenty days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for any tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;