HOUSE BILL 12
[…] (2) integrate the fine arts into the curriculum;

(3) use certified school instructors to supervise those who are teaching the program if those persons do not hold valid teaching licenses in one or more of the disciplines included in fine arts education; and

(4) require background checks in accordance with Section 22-10-3.3 NMSA 1978.

B. A fine arts education program shall meet each requirement of Subsection A of this section and be approved by the department of education to be eligible for state financial support."

Section 7. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD RESPONSIBILITY.--

A. The total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through [(4)] (5) in this subsection by the [instruction] instructional staff training and experience index and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs [(5)] (6) through [(8)] (9) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:

(1) early childhood education;

(2) basic education;

(3) special education, adjusted by subtracting the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

(4) bilingual multicultural education;

(5) fine arts education;

[(5)] (6) size adjustment;

[(6)] (7) at-risk program;

[(7)] (8) enrollment growth or new district adjustment; and

[(8)] (9) special education units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers.

B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board. Funds generated under the Public School Finance Act are discretionary to local school boards, provided that the special program needs as enumerated in this section are met."

Section 8. A new section of the Public School Finance Act is enacted to read: