46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases
the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at
less than the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled
and shall receive temporary total disability compensation
benefits equal to [sixty-six and] two-thirds [percent] of the
difference between the worker's pre-injury wage and his post-injury wage.
D. If the worker returns to work pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this section, the employer shall continue to provide reasonable and necessary medical care pursuant to Section 52-l-49 NMSA l978."
Section 2. Section 52-1-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 113, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-l-5l. PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS OF WORKER--INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATION--UNSANITARY OR INJURIOUS PRACTICES BY WORKER--TESTIMONY OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.--
A. [In the event of a dispute concerning any
medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a
specific independent medical examiner, either party may
petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have
the worker undergo an independent medical examination.] If a
party to a claim disputes the reasonableness or necessity of
treatment, or causation, of the injury, that party may petition
a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the worker
undergo an independent medical examination. The independent
medical examination shall be performed immediately, pursuant to
procedures adopted by the director, by a health care provider
other than the designated health care provider, unless the
employer and the worker otherwise agree.