46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO THE PUBLIC PEACE, HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE; CHANGING PROVISIONS OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT RELATING TO INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS AND TO TEMPORARY DISABILITY BENEFITS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 52-1-25.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 10) is amended to read:
"52-l-25.l. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY--RETURN TO WORK.--
A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act,
"temporary total disability" means the inability of [the] a
worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in
the course of his employment, to perform his duties prior to
the date of his maximum medical improvement.
B. If, prior to the date of maximum medical