46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] F. "server" means an individual who sells, serves or dispenses alcoholic beverages for consumption on or off licensed premises, including persons who manage, direct or control the sale or service of alcohol. "Server" does not include officers of a corporate licensee or lessee who do not manage, direct or control the sale or service of alcohol; and
G. "server permit" means an authorization issued by the director for a person to be employed or engaged to sell, serve or dispense alcoholic beverages."
Section 5. Section 60-6E-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 7) is amended to read:
"60-6E-6. SERVER PERMITS--FAILURE TO PRODUCE PROOF.--
A. Every licensee shall maintain on the licensed premises copies of the server permits of the licensee, his lessee, if any, and each server then employed by the licensee or lessee at all times and make copies available to the director and to the agents or employees of the department of public safety upon request.
B. A server shall have on his person his server permit at all times when he is employed selling, serving or dispensing alcoholic beverages. The server shall display his server permit when requested by a peace officer or special investigations officer of the department of public safety.
[B.] C. Failure to produce a copy of a server
permit is prima facie evidence that a server permit has not
been issued and shall subject the licensee to fines and
penalties as determined by rule adopted by the director.
D. The director shall fine a server who fails to have his server permit on his person when the server is employed selling, serving or dispensing alcoholic beverages, when requested to display the server permit by a peace officer or special investigations officer of the department of public safety, an administrative fine of twenty dollars ($20.00) per violation."
Section 6. Section 60-6E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 8) is amended to read:
"60-6E-7. SERVER PERMITS--ISSUANCE--OWNERSHIP--FEES.--