46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [B.] C. Failure to produce a copy of a server
permit is prima facie evidence that a server permit has not
been issued and shall subject the licensee to fines and
penalties as determined by rule adopted by the director.
D. The director shall fine a server who fails to have his server permit on his person when the server is employed selling, serving or dispensing alcoholic beverages, when requested to display the server permit by a peace officer or special investigations officer of the department of public safety, an administrative fine of twenty dollars ($20.00) per violation."
Section 6. Section 60-6E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 8) is amended to read:
"60-6E-7. SERVER PERMITS--ISSUANCE--OWNERSHIP--FEES.--
A. The director shall issue a server permit to each applicant who scores eighty percent or more on the examination required to complete a program, obtains a certificate of program completion and provides such other information as may be required by the director. The director may, in the director's discretion, issue temporary server permits if circumstances warrant such issuance.
B. Server permits shall not be issued to graduates of programs that are not approved by the director.
C. A server permit is the property of the server to whom it is issued.
D. The director may charge a fee for the issuance of the server permit.
E. Server permits shall be valid for a period of
[five] three years from the date the server permit was issued.
F. To renew a server permit after three years, a server shall attend a program and complete it with a score on the examination of eighty percent or more.
[F.] G. A certificate of completion of an alcohol
server education program issued pursuant to previous law shall
remain valid until the date of its expiration."
Section 7. Section 60-6E-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 9) is amended to read:
"60-6E-8. SERVER PERMIT--SUSPENSION--REVOCATION--ADMINISTRATIVE FINES--PENALTIES.--