HOUSE BILL 959
[…] As applied to a particular property, "collection costs" may be, in the discretion of the [department] collecting authority, either the sum of the expenses incurred specifically in connection with that property or the uniform charge applied to the class of delinquent properties of which the property is a member; and

C. "qualified private attorney" means an attorney licensed to practice law who carries professional liability insurance in an amount determined adequate by the board of county commissioners."

Section 2. Section 7-38-42 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 343, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-38-42. COLLECTION AND RECEIPT OF AND ACCOUNTING FOR PROPERTY TAXES--APPLICATION OF RECEIPTS TO DELINQUENT TAXES.--

A. The county treasurer has the responsibility and authority for collection of taxes and any penalties or interest due under the Property Tax Code except [for the collection of delinquent taxes, penalties and interest authorized to be collected by the department under Section 7-38-62 NMSA 1978] that, pursuant to Section 7-38-62 NMSA 1978, the department has the responsibility and exclusive authority to collect delinquent taxes, penalties and interest for the delinquent taxes shown on a tax delinquency list prepared and transferred to the department by a county that has not elected, pursuant to Section 7-38-61.1 NMSA 1978, to assume authority for the collection of delinquent taxes.

B. Property taxes, penalties and interest collected shall be receipted and accounted for in accordance with law and regulations of the department of finance and administration.

C. Except as provided in Section 7-38-61.4, 7-38-69 or 7-38-71 NMSA 1978, any payments received by the treasurer or the department as payments for property taxes, penalties or interest shall be first applied to the oldest outstanding unpaid property taxes, penalties or interest accrued in prior property tax years on the property identified and described in the property tax bill for which payment is tendered or, if the payment cannot be identified with a particular year's property tax bill, then the payment shall be applied first to the oldest liability for property taxes, penalties and interest shown in the treasurer's records under the name of the paying taxpayer. In applying the foregoing requirements for applications of payments and in the adoption of any regulations to implement those provisions, the following additional rules shall apply: