46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; AMENDING THE POSTING AND NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR CRIMINAL TRESPASS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 30-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 14-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-14-1. CRIMINAL TRESPASS.--
A. Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon fenced or posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if:
(1) the owner or person in control of the land has entered into an agreement with the department of game and fish granting access to the land to the general public for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing; or
(2) a person is in possession of a landowner license given to him by the owner or person in control of the land that grants access to that particular private land for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing.
B. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly
entering or remaining upon the unposted lands of another
knowing that such consent to enter or remain is denied or
withdrawn by the owner or occupant [thereof] of the lands.
Notice of no consent to enter unposted private property shall
be deemed sufficient notice to the public and evidence to the
courts, by [the posting of the property at all vehicular access
entry ways] the written communication by the owner, lessee,
person in lawful possession or his agent or by the existence of
fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude
intruders or to contain livestock.
C. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly
entering or remaining upon lands owned, operated or controlled
by the state or any of its political subdivisions knowing that
consent to enter or remain is denied or withdrawn by the
custodian [thereof] of the lands.
D. Any person who enters upon the lands of another