46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Engineering surveys may be performed by a licensed professional engineer on a project for which he is providing engineering design services. Engineering surveys include topographic surveying activities required to support the sound conception, planning, design, construction, maintenance and operation of said projects but exclude the surveying of real property for establishment of land boundaries, rights of way, easements and the dependent or independent surveys or resurveys of the public land system."
Section 3. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be
either through examination or through endorsement or comity.
In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate
application [where he shall demonstrate] in which it shall be
demonstrated that [he] the applicant:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
[(2) is certified as an engineer intern;
(3)] (2) has five references, three of whom
shall be licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for
which the applicant is applying and who have personal knowledge
of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation. The
use of nonlicensed engineer references having personal
knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and
reputation other than professional engineers may be accepted by
the board provided a satisfactory written explanation is given;
and either
[(4)] (3) is certified as an engineer intern
and has at least four years of board-approved engineering
experience after graduation from a board-approved engineering
curriculum; or
[(5)] (4) is certified as an engineer intern,
and has [a minimum of], including the two years for engineer
intern certification, at least six years of board-approved
engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved,
four-year engineering technology curriculum accredited by the
technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board
for engineering and technology; or
(5) has obtained a doctorate degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board and has a minimum of four years of board-approved engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the degree; or
(6) has obtained a master's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a board-approved program and has a minimum of six years of engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the degree; or
(7) has graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering curriculum and has twelve or more years of engineering experience acceptable to the board.