46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] E. Failure to pay a fine levied by the board or to otherwise comply with an order issued by the board pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act is a misdemeanor, and upon conviction the person shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Conviction shall be grounds for further action against the person by the board and for judicial sanctions or relief, including a petition for injunction."
Section 5. A new section of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, Section 61-23-27.15 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"61-23-27.15. [NEW MATERIAL] AUTHORITY TO INVESTIGATE--CIVIL PENALTIES FOR UNLICENSED PERSONS--SURVEYING.--
A. The board may investigate and initiate a hearing on a complaint against a person who does not have a license, who is not exempt from the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and who acts in the capacity of a professional surveyor within the meaning of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.
B. If after the hearing the board determines that based on the evidence the person committed a violation under the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, it shall, in addition to any other sanction, action or remedy, issue an order that imposes a civil penalty up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
C. In determining the amount of the civil penalty it imposes, the board shall consider:
(1) the seriousness of the violation;
(2) the economic benefit to the violator that was generated by the violator's commission of the violation;
(3) the violator's history of violations; and
(4) any other considerations the board deems appropriate.
D. A person aggrieved may appeal a decision made or an order issued pursuant to Subsection B of this section to the district court pursuant to Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.
E. Failure to pay a fine levied by the board or to otherwise comply with an order issued by the board pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act is a misdemeanor and upon conviction the person shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Conviction shall be grounds for further action against the person by the board and for judicial sanctions or relief, including a petition for injunction."