46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality
imposing or increasing the supplemental municipal gross
receipts tax [must] and supplemental municipal compensating
tax shall adopt the language of the model ordinance furnished
to the municipality by the [division] department for the
portion of the ordinance relating to the [tax] taxes."
Section 10. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--
A. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the compensating tax.
B. The department shall withhold an
administrative fee pursuant to Section [1 of this 1997 act]
7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978. The department shall transfer to each
municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental
municipal gross receipts tax the amount of the tax collected
less the administrative fee withheld and less any
disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of
interest applicable to the supplemental municipal gross
receipts tax. The department shall transfer to each
municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental
municipal compensating tax the amount of the tax collected
less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the
payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal
compensating tax. Transfer of the [tax] taxes to a
municipality shall be made within the month following the
month in which the [tax is] taxes are collected."
Section 11. Section 7-19-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-19-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND
ENFORCEMENT OF [TAX] TAXES.--
A. The [division] department shall interpret the