46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] substantial portion of any claim for refund with respect to
income tax; provided that a person shall not be a "tax return
preparer" merely because such person:
(1) furnishes typing, reproducing or other mechanical assistance;
(2) is an employee who prepares an income tax return or claim for refund with respect to an income tax return of the employer, or of an officer or employee of the employer, by whom the person is regularly and continuously employed; or
(3) prepares as a trustee or other fiduciary an income tax return or claim for refund with respect to income tax for any person."
Section 2. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUE FROM LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
shall be made to each municipality for which the department is
collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that
municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease
made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net
receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax
imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for
administrative cost determined and made by the department
pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by
that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and
any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to
Subsection C of Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA
1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to Section 716.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality."
Section 3. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUES FROM LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978