46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] county correctional facility gross receipts tax and county
correctional facility compensating tax is no longer required
for the purposes for which [it] they may be used pursuant to
the provisions of the County Correctional Facility Gross
Receipts Tax Act.
[K.] L. The repeal of an ordinance imposing a
county correctional facility gross receipts tax and county
correctional facility compensating tax shall state that the
repeal shall be effective on January 1 or July 1, whichever
occurs first following the date the department is notified
personally or by mail by the county of the repeal."
Section 20. Section 7-20F-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 5) is amended to read:
"7-20F-5. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF
PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--
A. The department shall collect the county correctional facility gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the county correctional facility compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the compensating tax.
B. The department shall remit to each county for
which it is collecting a county correctional facility gross
receipts tax and a county correctional facility compensating
tax the amount of the [tax] taxes collected, less any
disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of
interest applicable to the [county correctional facility gross
receipts tax] taxes. Transfer [of the tax] to a county shall
be made within the month following the month in which the [tax
is] taxes are collected."
Section 21. Section 7-20F-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-20F-7. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--ORDINANCE AUTHORIZING ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUE.--