46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] A. For local option compensating tax purposes, use of property occurs in the jurisdiction in which:
(1) the buyer's place of business is located if the buyer is engaging in business in New Mexico and uses the property in furtherance of that business; and
(2) the buyer's residence is located if the buyer is not engaging in business in New Mexico or does not use the property in furtherance of business.
B. The department shall promulgate regulations to determine where use will be attributed when the buyer has more than one business location or residence in New Mexico."
Section 6. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING TAX LIABILITIES.--
A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax or local option compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:
(1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;
(2) the property is not a manufactured home; and