46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] administrative cost determined and made by the department
pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by
that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and
any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to
Subsection C of Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA
1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to Section 716.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality."
Section 3. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUES FROM LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
shall be made to each county for which the department is
collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that
county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made
pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net
receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax
imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative
cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the
provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of
the local option gross receipts tax and any additional
administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section
[1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to Section 716.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option compensating tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 716.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option compensating tax imposed by that county."
Section 4. Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.15. ADJUSTMENTS OF DISTRIBUTIONS OR TRANSFERS TO MUNICIPALITIES OR COUNTIES.--
A. The provisions of this section apply to: