46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 16, Section 2 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 56, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:
A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;