HOUSE BILL 881
[…] Section 30. Section 67-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 266, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"67-3-7. STATE HIGHWAY ENGINEER--APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS--BOND.--

A. The [state highway] department shall be under the control of an executive officer to be known as the "state highway engineer". The state highway engineer shall have all powers necessary for the efficient management of the [state highway] department.