46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Q. "subsequent offender" means a person who was
previously a first offender and who again, under state law,
federal law or municipal ordinance, has been adjudicated guilty
of the charge of driving a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug [which] that
rendered him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle,
regardless of whether the person's sentence was suspended or
deferred; and
R. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."
Section 8. Section 66-3-836 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 142) is amended to read:
"66-3-836. STANDARDS FOR LIGHTS ON SNOW-REMOVAL EQUIPMENT.--
A. The state [highway] transportation commission
shall adopt standards and specifications applicable to
headlamps, clearance lamps, identification and other lamps on
snow-removal equipment when operated on the highways of this
state in lieu of the lamps otherwise required on motor vehicles
by Sections [64-3-801 through 64-3-887 NMSA 1953. Such]
66-3-801 through 66-3-887 NMSA 1978. The standards and specifications may permit the use of flashing lights for purposes of identifications on snow-removal equipment when in service upon the highways. The standards and specifications for lamps referred to in this section shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform with those approved by the American association of state highway officials.
B. It [shall be] is unlawful to operate any snow-removal equipment on any highway unless the lamps [thereon] on
the equipment comply with and are lighted when and as required
by the standards and specifications adopted as provided in this
section."
Section 9. Section 66-3-847 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 153) is amended to read:
"66-3-847. RESTRICTIONS AS TO TIRE EQUIPMENT.--