46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] act] Sections 67-3-5, 67-3-7 and 67-3-23 NMSA 1978 and by
Section [55-2-1.1 NMSA 1953] 67-3-2 NMSA 1978, the state
highway engineer shall have all powers granted by law to the
state [highway] transportation commission or the state
[highway] transportation commissioners.
B. The state highway engineer shall devote his
entire time to his duties and shall receive an annual salary
set by the commission. [No] A state highway engineer, during
his period of service, shall not hold any other office under
the laws of this state or of the United States."
Section 31. Section 67-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 266, Section 7, as amended by Laws 1987, Chapter 344, Section 1 and also by Laws 1987, Chapter 345, Section 1) is amended to read:
"67-3-8. POWERS AND DUTIES OF [ENGINEER] SECRETARY.--The
[state highway engineer] secretary shall:
A. serve as the chief staff officer of the state
[highway] transportation commission and shall be responsible to
the commission for the operations and management of the work of
the [state highway] department;
B. organize the [state highway] department in such
a manner as to properly conduct the work of the department;
C. establish six highway construction districts
with the approval of the state [highway] transportation
commission. The [state highway engineer] secretary shall
designate a district engineer in each construction district to
supervise and manage the operations of the district. The
district engineer shall be a professional engineer. The
authority and responsibility for the actual construction for
all construction projects within the district shall be
delegated to the district engineer. District engineers shall
attend state [highway] transportation commission meetings;
D. in accordance with the provisions of the
Personnel Act, employ such assistants and employees as may be
required for the efficient operation of the [state highway]
department, each of whom shall possess all the qualifications
[which] that may be prescribed for such position; provided
that, notwithstanding the provisions of the Personnel Act, no
more than five division directors shall be covered by and
subject to the Personnel Act; and
E. observe, administer and enforce the provisions
of law now existing or hereafter enacted [which] that pertain
to the state highways, the state [highway] transportation
commission or the [state highway] department."
Section 32. Section 67-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917, Chapter 38, Section 6) is amended to read:
"67-3-10. MEETINGS--OATHS--SEAL--POLICY.--[That] It
[shall be] is the duty of the state [highway] transportation