46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] authorities, by ordinance, may regulate or prohibit the use of
any controlled-access roadway within their respective
jurisdictions by any class or kind of traffic [which] that is
found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of
traffic.
B. The state [highway] transportation commission or
the local authority adopting any such prohibition shall erect
and maintain official traffic-control devices on the
controlled-access roadway on which the prohibitions are
applicable, and, when in place, no person shall disobey the
restrictions stated on the devices."
Section 20. Section 66-7-336 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1953, Chapter 139, Section 89.1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-7-336. SCHOOL CROSSINGS.--
A. Crosswalks may be established over highways
abutting a school or the grounds adjacent [thereto] to a
school, and all children crossing the highways shall be
required to do so within the marked crosswalks. The state
[highway] transportation commission, with respect to state
highways, and local authorities, with respect to streets under
their jurisdiction, with advice of the local superintendent of
schools, shall establish and mark or cause to be marked these
highway crossings.
B. Crosswalks over highways not abutting [on]
school grounds may be established by the state [highway]
transportation commission, with respect to state highways, and
by local authorities, with respect to streets under their
jurisdiction, with advice of the local superintendent of
schools and after adequate assurance has been given that proper
safety precautions will be maintained pursuant to regulations
of the state [highway] transportation commission and of the
local authorities. Responsibility for maintaining the crossing
will be with the appropriate county or municipality wherein the
school is located.
C. At all school crossings except as provided in
this section, appropriate signs shall be provided as prescribed
by the state [highway] transportation commission or local
authorities within their respective jurisdictions, indicating
the crossings and regulating traffic movement within the school
zones.
D. School crossings are not required to be specially posted when they are located at:
(1) [at] a signalized intersection;
(2) [at] an intersection where traffic is
controlled by a stop sign; or
(3) [at] a point where a pedestrian tunnel or
overhead crossing is provided."
Section 21. Section 66-7-342 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 446) is amended to read:
"66-7-342. ALL VEHICLES MUST STOP AT CERTAIN RAILROAD
GRADE CROSSINGS.--The state [highway] transportation commission
and local authorities with the approval of the state [highway]