46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] the provisions at such time as in [their] its judgment [shall
be] is proper."
Section 39. Section 67-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 42, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-22. STATE TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION--ANNUAL
REPORT.--[Sec. 18.] The state [highway] transportation
commission shall, on or before the first day of January of each
year, make a report to the governor of all business transacted
by [such] the commission up to and including the [30th]
thirtieth day of November [preceding], showing an itemized
statement of [moneys] money received and disbursed."
Section 40. Section 67-3-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 251, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-23. SECRETARY OF [HIGHWAY AND] TRANSPORTATION--APPOINTMENT.--The governor shall appoint a secretary of
[highway and] transportation, with the approval of the state
[highway] transportation commission and subject to the advice
and consent of the senate. The secretary shall be in general
charge of the work of the commission and be its active
executive representative and shall serve as the representative
of the [state highway and transportation] department on the
executive cabinet as provided for in the Executive
Reorganization Act. [He] The secretary shall take the usual
oath and execute in favor of the state a bond in the sum of
fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), of like character, with like
[surety or] sureties and for like purposes, to be approved and
filed as prescribed in the Surety Bond Act. The premium of the
bond shall be paid out of the state road fund."
Section 41. Section 67-3-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917, Chapter 38, Section 5) is amended to read:
"67-3-24. EMPLOYEES--APPOINTMENT--COMPENSATION.--[That]
The state highway engineer, with the consent and approval of
the state [highway] transportation commission, may appoint and