46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] state [highway] transportation commission. The taking of bids
therefor shall be in accordance with such rules and regulations
as may be adopted by [such] the commission. The state highway
engineer may reject any or all bids if they are unbalanced or
for any other good cause, but otherwise he shall award the
contract to the lowest responsible bidder. The successful
bidder shall be required to furnish satisfactory bond in such
amount as may be determined by the state [highway]
transportation commission pledged to the faithful performance
by the bidder of the terms of his contract."
Section 61. Section 67-3-56 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 7, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-56. STATE [HIGHWAY] TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION--POWER TO ACQUIRE LAND FOR FLIGHT STRIP, AIRPORT OR ACCESS
THERETO.--The state [highway] transportation commission is
hereby authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase,
condemnation, gift or easement any and all lands or property
necessary for the construction, maintenance and use of a flight
strip for the landing or launching of aircraft adjacent to or