46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] any person, company or corporation to place or cause to be
placed any conduit, wires or cables across, upon, attached to or
upon [such] the highway right of way parallel to and within
twenty-five [(25)] feet of any state highway bridge or structure
except pursuant to a permit [first had and] obtained from the
state [highway] transportation commission and upon compliance
with reasonable conditions and requirements specified in such
permit [and]. The state [highway] transportation commission is
authorized and empowered to prepare application and permit forms
for such purposes."
Section 80. Section 67-8-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 310, Section 2) is amended to read:
"67-8-16. DEFINITIONS.--[When] As used in [this act]
Sections 67-8-15 through 67-8-21 NMSA 1978:
A. [the term] "utility" [shall mean and include] means
publicly, privately and cooperatively owned utilities, without
distinction, for the rendition of water, electric power,
sanitary sewer, storm sewer, steam, fuel gas, telephone or
telegraph service through a system of pipes or wires devoted to