46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Except for the powers expressly granted to the
state [highway] transportation commissioners in Chapter 67,
Article 3 NMSA 1978, the [state highway and transportation]
department shall exercise all the power, authority and duty
granted to the state [highway] transportation commission in
Chapter 67 NMSA 1978. All references contained in the NMSA
1978, as amended, and which refer to the "state [highway]
transportation commission" or "commissioners" shall, wherever
appropriate, be construed to refer to or to mean the [state
highway and transportation] department as designated in this
section."
Section 30. Section 67-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 266, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-7. STATE HIGHWAY ENGINEER--APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS--BOND.--
A. The [state highway] department shall be under
the control of an executive officer to be known as the "state
highway engineer". The state highway engineer shall have all
powers necessary for the efficient management of the [state
highway] department. Except for the powers expressly granted
to the state [highway] transportation commission by [this 1978