HOUSE BILL 881
[…] The state [highway] transportation commission is authorized and empowered to prepare application and permit forms for such purposes."

Section 80. Section 67-8-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 310, Section 2) is amended to read:

"67-8-16. DEFINITIONS.--[When] As used in [this act] Sections 67-8-15 through 67-8-21 NMSA 1978:

A. [the term] "utility" [shall mean and include] means publicly, privately and cooperatively owned utilities, without distinction, for the rendition of water, electric power, sanitary sewer, storm sewer, steam, fuel gas, telephone or telegraph service through a system of pipes or wires devoted to