46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] with the future economic growth, livelihood, development,
safety and general welfare of the communities by limiting the
use of public funds for the construction of highway bypasses or
relocation projects diverting traffic and commerce from
existing state highway routes through the communities in
accordance with the provisions of all existing agreements
between a municipality or county and the state [highway]
transportation commission relating to obtaining the consent of
the municipality or county pursuant to the provisions of [Laws
1963, Chapter 114, Section 2 and Laws 1965, Chapter 188,
Section 1] Section 67-3-61 NMSA 1978."
Section 66. Section 67-3-61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 114, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-61. LIMITATION OF EXPENDITURES OF HIGHWAY FUNDS FOR
CONSTRUCTION OF HIGHWAY BYPASSES.--No expenditure or contract
for the expenditure of state public funds for purposes of
construction of highway bypasses or highway relocation projects
diverting public motor vehicle travel from a previously
existing highway route shall be made [which] that violates the
provisions of an existing agreement between a municipality or
county and the state [highway] transportation commission
relating to obtaining the consent of the municipality or county
pursuant to the provisions of [Laws 1963, Chapter 114, Section
2 and Laws 1965, Chapter 188, Section 1. Any] this section.
An existing agreement between a municipality or county and the
state [highway] transportation commission may be amended or
revised by mutual consent of the parties to the agreement.
Once authority is given by the governing authority and the
state [highway] transportation commission has affirmatively
acted in reliance upon the expressed approval, public funds may
be expended and contracts executed despite subsequent
withdrawal of approval by the governing authority." Section 67. Section 67-3-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 21, Section 2) is amended to read:
"67-3-63. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF FOOTPATHS, BICYCLE LANES AND BRIDLE PATHS--EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS AUTHORIZED.--
A. The state [highway] transportation commission is