46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] the Highway Beautification Act or the powers of the [state
highway] commission relating to the construction, repair or
maintenance of highways or to require any act or omission on the
part of the [highway] commission [which] that is inconsistent
with federal or state laws, regulations or policies. Nothing in
the Scenic Highway Zoning Act shall be construed so as to
[effect] affect or limit in any way any nonconforming use in
existence on the effective date of the Scenic Highway Zoning Act
or any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto."
Section 89. Section 67-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 66, Section 3) is amended to read:
"67-14-3. EXEMPTION PROCEDURES.--The [New Mexico] state
[highway] transportation commission, upon receipt of a
declaration, petition, resolution, certified copy of an
ordinance or other clear direction from a board of county
commissioners or governing body of a municipality, provided that
such resolution is not in conflict with an existing statute or
ordinance, that removal of motorist services directional signs
would cause an economic hardship in a defined area, shall
forward such declaration, resolution or finding to the secretary
[of transportation] for inclusion as a defined hardship area
qualifying for exemption pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 131(o). Any such
declaration or resolution submitted to the [highway] state
transportation commission shall further find that such motorist
services directional signs provide directional information about
goods and services in the interest of the traveling public and
shall request the retention in such specified areas by the state
of such directional motorist services signs as defined in [this
act] Sections 67-14-1 through 67-14-3 NMSA 1978. The state
[highway] transportation commission shall thereupon comply with
all regulations issued [both now and hereafter] by the federal
highway administration necessary for application for the
exemption provided in 23 U.S.C. 131(o), provided such motorist
services directional signs were lawfully erected under state law
at the time of their erection and were in existence on May 5,
1976. Any costs incurred by the state [highway] transportation
commission in complying with the requirements of this [part]
section may be passed on to the appropriate petitioners or the
owners of the signs seeking exemption."
Section 90. Section 70-3-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 22, Section 3) is amended to read:
"70-3-9. PIPELINE HIGHWAY USE FORMS.--The state [highway]
transportation commission shall cause to be prepared the
necessary blank forms for carrying out the provisions of [this