46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (2) prepare and administer written and practical examinations, based on nationally accepted standards, for certification of applicants as operators for one of the facility classifications established pursuant to Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978;
(3) enter into agreements, contracts or cooperative arrangements with agencies of the federal, state or local governments or other organizations or individuals; and
(4) receive and accept financial and technical assistance from the federal government and other public or private agencies."
Section 3. Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-33-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.--The commission shall:
A. adopt regulations that classify public water
supply systems and public wastewater facilities into
[categories] classifications for each type of utility based on:
(1) size and type of system or facility;
(2) capacity of the system or facility based on the size of the serviced area and the number and size of the users to be served;
(3) [the] type and character of the water or
wastewater to be treated; and
(4) [the] physical conditions affecting the
treatment plants, collection systems and distribution systems;
B. adopt regulations providing standards and
criteria for the certification of plant operators based on
their qualifications and their ability to [supervise or]
operate public water supply systems or public wastewater
facilities of the various classifications;
[C. approve and accredit schools and training
programs designed to educate and qualify persons for
certification in one of the classifications of public water
supply system operator and public wastewater facility operator;
D. prepare and administer written and practical
examinations, based on nationally accepted standards, for
certification of applicants as operators for one of the
facility classifications established under Subsection A of this
section;
E. enter into agreements, contracts or cooperative
arrangements with agencies of the federal, state or local
governments or other organizations or individuals under such
terms and conditions as the agency deems appropriate;
F. receive and accept financial and technical
assistance from the federal government and other public or
private agencies;
G.] C. appoint a seven-member board from the
certified public water supply system operators and public
wastewater facility operators to function with the commission
to [establish qualifications of operators, classify systems]
adopt regulations and advise the [administration of] department
on the Utility Operators Certification Act.