46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] advisory committee."
Section 8. Section 21-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-22-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Medical Student
[Loan for] Service Program Act:
A. "commission" means the commission on higher education;
B. "loan" means a grant of funds to defray the costs incidental to a medical education, under a contract between the commission and a medical student, requiring either repayment with interest or repayment in services; and
C. "student" means a resident of New Mexico who is a student enrolled in a school of medicine."
Section 9. Section 21-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-22-6. MEDICAL STUDENT LOANS--CONTRACT TERMS--REPAYMENT.--
A. Each applicant who is approved for a loan by the commission may be granted a loan, in such amounts and for such periods as determined by the commission, with which to defray expenses incurred in obtaining a medical education at any reputable and accredited medical school in the United States if the applicant files with the commission a declaration of his intent to practice his profession as a licensed physician or physician assistant in areas of New Mexico designated as not being adequately served by medical practitioners.
B. The loans shall not exceed the necessary expenses incurred while attending a medical school or college and shall bear interest at the rate of
[(1) eighteen percent per year if the student
completes his medical education and no portion of the principal
and interest is forgiven pursuant to Subsection E of this
section; and
(2)] seven percent per year [in all other
cases].
C. The loan shall be evidenced by a contract
between the student and the commission acting on behalf of the
state. The contract shall provide for the payment by the state
of a stated sum covering the costs of a medical education and
shall be conditioned upon the repayment of the loan to the
state, together with interest, over a period established by the
commission in consultation with the student after completion of
medical school and any period of internship or residency
required to complete the student's education. [The contract
shall further provide that immediately upon completion or
termination of the student's medical education, all interest
then accrued shall be capitalized.]
D. Loans made to students who fail to complete their medical education shall become due, together with interest, immediately upon termination of their medical education. The commission, in consultation with the student, shall establish terms of repayment, alternate service or cancellation terms.