46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Rules promulgated by the superintendent shall continue in force until modified by him or superseded by a subsequent plan of operation submitted by the board and approved by the superintendent.
G. Any reference in law, rule, division bulletin, contract or other legal document to the New Mexico comprehensive health insurance pool shall be deemed to refer to the New Mexico medical insurance pool."
Section 3. Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 154, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-54-10. ASSESSMENTS.--
A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being premiums less administrative expense allowances, the pool expenses and claim expense losses for the year, taking into account investment income and other appropriate gains and losses. The assessment for each insurer shall be determined by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by a fraction the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and subscriber contract charges or their equivalent for health insurance written in the state during the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which equals the total of all premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state; provided that premium income shall include receipts of medicaid managed care premiums but shall not include any payments by the secretary of health and human services pursuant to a contract issued under Section l876 of the Social Security Act, as amended. The board may adopt other or additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity of assessments among pool members, including assessment of health insurers and reinsurers based upon the number of persons they cover through primary, excess and stop-loss insurance in the state.
B. If assessments exceed actual losses and administrative expenses of the pool, the excess shall be held at interest and used by the board to offset future losses or to reduce pool premiums. As used in this subsection, "future losses" includes reserves for incurred but not reported claims.
C. The proportion of participation of each member in the pool shall be determined annually by the board based on annual statements and other reports deemed necessary by the board and filed with it by the member.