46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO COURTS; ESTABLISHING A MAXIMUM BOND AMOUNT ON SUPERSEDEAS BONDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 39-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917, Chapter 43, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"39-3-22. SUPERSEDEAS AND STAY IN CIVIL ACTIONS.--
A. There shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken or a writ of error sued out unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some responsible person for him, within sixty days from the entry of the judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of, except that it shall not exceed the maximum bond amount of twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), with sufficient sureties, and approved by the clerk of the district court in case of appeals or by the clerk of the supreme court in case of writ of error. The bond shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment and all costs that may be finally adjudged against him if the appeal or writ of error is dismissed or the judgment or decision of the district court is affirmed. The district court, for good cause shown, may grant the appellant not to exceed thirty days' additional time within which to file the bond, and a like extension of time may be granted by the supreme court in cases of writs of error upon a like showing.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, if an appellee proves by a preponderance of the evidence that an appellant is dissipating assets outside the ordinary course of business to avoid payment of a judgment, a court may enter orders that are necessary to protect the appellee and require the appellant to post a bond that is equal to the total amount of judgment when that amount exceeds twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000).
[B.] C. If the decision appealed from, or from
which a writ of error is sued out, is for a recovery other than
a fixed amount of money, the amount of the bond, if any, shall
be fixed by the district court if an appeal is taken, except
that it shall not exceed the maximum bond amount of twenty-five
million dollars ($25,000,000), or, in case of a writ of error,
by the chief justice or any justice of the supreme court,