46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Tax credits may not be claimed by both the entity and the member, manager, partner, shareholder or beneficiary for the same donation.
Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] INTERPRETATION.--No part or segment of the Land Conservation Incentives Act shall be interpreted to alter or amend permit requirements, reporting requirements, allocation procedures or other requirements as set forth in any other provision of state law.
Section 7. A new section of the Income Tax act, Section 7-2-18.10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"7-2-18.10. [NEW MATERIAL] TAX CREDIT AVAILABLE.--
A. There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act, an amount equal to the fair market value of land or interest in land that is conveyed for the purpose of open space, natural resource or biodiversity conservation, agricultural preservation or watershed or historic preservation as an unconditional donation in perpetuity by the landowner or taxpayer to a public or private conservation agency eligible to hold the land and interests therein for conservation or preservation purposes. The fair market value of qualified donations made pursuant to this section shall be substantiated by a "qualified appraisal" prepared by a "qualified appraiser", as those terms are defined under applicable federal laws and regulations governing charitable contributions.
B. The amount of the credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).