46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] of evidence of attendance at continuing educational programs as
may be provided by rules [and regulations] of the board. [Any
person licensed to practice chiropractic in this state who
desires to withdraw from active practice in this state may
apply to the board for a temporary suspension of his license
with the right to renew and reinstate his license upon a
showing that he has paid his annual license renewal fee on or
before the first day of July 1 of each year, provided that no
suspension shall be granted for a period of less than one
year.]"
Section 13. Section 61-4-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-15. EXEMPTIONS.--The Chiropractic Physician Practice Act does not apply to:
A. [any] a commissioned officer of the armed forces
of the United States in the discharge of his official duties;
B. a [chiropractor] chiropractic physician who is
legally qualified to practice in the state, [or] territory,
province or foreign jurisdiction in which he resides, when in
actual consultation with a licensed [chiropractor] chiropractic
physician of this state; or
C. [any] a bona fide student of [any standard
chiropractic college] an accredited chiropractic institution
who is chiropractically analyzing and adjusting [the human
body] a patient under supervision of a licensed [chiropractor]
chiropractic physician."
Section 14. Section 61-4-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 77, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-17. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The chiropractic board is terminated on July 1, [2003] 2010
pursuant to the Sunset Act.