46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act
mandatory continuing education requirements for [chiropractors]
chiropractic physicians licensed in this state.
I. Failure to comply with the rules [and
regulations] adopted by the board shall be grounds for
investigation, which may lead to revocation of license.
J. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance for each day necessarily spent in the discharge of their duties."
Section 3. Section 61-4-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-4. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS.--Each applicant for a license to practice chiropractic shall:
A. make application on forms furnished by the board;
B. submit evidence on oath satisfactory to the
board that the applicant has reached the age of majority, [has
completed a preliminary education equal to the requirements for
graduation from high school, is of good moral character and,
after January 1, 1976, except for any student presently
enrolled in a college of chiropractic] has completed [two
years] three years or ninety hours of undergraduate college-level study in an accredited institution of higher learning and
is a graduate of a [college of] chiropractic [which]
institution that meets the standards of professional education
prescribed in Section 61-4-5 NMSA 1978; and
C. pay in advance to the board, fees for:
(1) [for] examination; and
(2) [for] issuance of a license."
Section 4. Section 61-4-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 176, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-5. EVIDENCE OF GRADUATION--CREDITATION OF
COLLEGE.--In addition to the requirements prescribed in Section