46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (4) practicing or attempting to practice under
an assumed name [or
(5) advertising or attempting to attract
patronage in any unethical manner prohibited by the rules and
regulations of the board].
B. [Any second] A subsequent violation [of the act]
pursuant to this section constitutes a fourth degree felony
punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) and not more than five thousand dollars
($5,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed eighteen months, or
both."
Section 11. Section 61-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-13. ANNUAL RENEWAL OF LICENSE--FEE--NOTICE--INACTIVE STATUS.--
A. [Any] A person licensed to practice chiropractic
in this state shall, on or before July 1 of each year, pay to
the board an annual fee set by [regulation] rule and shall
submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements
as required by the board. The board shall send written notice
to every person holding a license prior to June 1 of each year,
directed to the last known address of the licensee, notifying
[him] the licensee that it is necessary [for him] to pay the
renewal fee as provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice
Act. Proper forms shall accompany the notice, upon which forms
the licensee shall make application for the renewal of [his]
the license. The licensee is responsible for renewal of the
license even if the licensee does not receive the renewal
notice.
B. The board shall establish a schedule of
reasonable fees for applications, licenses, renewals and
placement [or] on inactive status and administrative fees.
C. To place a license on inactive status, a licensee shall follow the procedures provided by the board and shall comply with all applicable rules for maintaining an inactive license."