46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [or] technician or professional licensee who renders care;
(p) intentionally engaging in sexual
contact with a patient other than his spouse during the doctor-patient relationship; [and]
(q) conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice chiropractic or detrimental to the best interests of the public; and
(r) failure to display a license to
practice chiropractic medicine.
B. The board may at its discretion hire investigators to investigate complaints made to the board regarding chiropractic physicians.
C. Licensees shall bear all costs of disciplinary proceedings unless exonerated."
Section 10. Section 61-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-12. PENALTIES.--
A. Each of the following acts constitutes a
[misdemeanor] fourth degree felony punishable upon conviction
by a fine of not less than [fifty dollars ($50.00) or] one
thousand dollars ($1,000) and not more than [one thousand
dollars ($1,000)] two thousand dollars ($2,000) or by
imprisonment not to exceed [one year] eighteen months, or both:
(1) the practice of chiropractic or an attempt to practice chiropractic without a license;
(2) obtaining or attempting to obtain a
license or a practice in [the profession] chiropractic for
money or any other thing of value by fraudulent
misrepresentation;
(3) willfully falsifying any oath or affirmation required by the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act; or
(4) practicing or attempting to practice under
an assumed name [or
(5) advertising or attempting to attract
patronage in any unethical manner prohibited by the rules and
regulations of the board].
B. [Any second] A subsequent violation [of the act]
pursuant to this section constitutes a fourth degree felony
punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) and not more than five thousand dollars
($5,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed eighteen months, or
both."
Section 11. Section 61-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-13. ANNUAL RENEWAL OF LICENSE--FEE--NOTICE--INACTIVE STATUS.--
A. [Any] A person licensed to practice chiropractic