HOUSE BILL 686
[…] "12-16-19. PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF LAW OR [REGULATIONS] RULES.--Violation of [any of] the provisions of [this article] Chapter 12, Article 16 NMSA 1978 or of any of the [regulations lawfully enacted pursuant thereto shall constitute] rules adopted in accordance with that article constitutes a misdemeanor [for which the punishment shall be] and may be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500). Each day [any such] a violation continues [shall constitute] constitutes a separate offense."

Section 43. Section 59A-52-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 971) is recompiled as Section 12-16-20 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"12-16-20. PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF CEASE AND DESIST ORDER.--[Any] A person [firm or corporation] that violates [any] a final cease and desist order [shall be] is subject to a penalty in the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) for each day [such] the violation continues. The attorney general [is empowered to] may bring a civil suit for the enforcement of this section on the relation of the [marshal] fire services division of the homeland security department. Any penalty collected [under] pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be credited to the [fire protection] current school fund."

Section 44. Section 8-8-9.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 80, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 12-16-21 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: