HOUSE BILL 686
[…] Section 30. Section 59A-52-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 955) is recompiled as Section 12-16-7 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"12-16-7. MAY ENTER UPON PREMISES.--The [marshal, his deputy, his authorized officer or] fire services division of the homeland security department or its designated agent shall have authority at all normal hours of operation to enter in and upon all buildings and premises subject to [this article] Chapter 12, Article 16 NMSA 1978 for the purpose of examination and inspection."

Section 31. Section 59A-52-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 956) is recompiled as Section 12-16-8 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"12-16-8. INVESTIGATION OF FIRES AND EXPLOSIONS--HEARINGS--USE OF STATE POLICE LABORATORY.--The [marshal or his deputies or employees are authorized to] fire services division of the homeland security department may make investigations deemed necessary of any fire or explosion, or attempt to cause any fire or explosion in the state, and [to] require reports from [his] division deputies concerning all fires and explosions in their districts. For the purpose of such investigations, the [marshal and his deputies or designated persons are authorized to] division may conduct [hearing] hearings, subpoena witnesses, take testimony and enter upon and examine any building or premises where any fire or explosion or attempt to cause a fire or explosion [shall have] has occurred, or which at the time [may be] is burning. The [marshal or his deputies] division or a designated [persons shall also have] person has the power to cause to be produced [before them] such papers as [they may require] necessary in making such examination. In addition, the [marshal or his deputies] division or designated [persons] person may, in [their] his discretion, take full control and custody of such buildings [and premises, and place such person in charge thereof as they may deem proper] until [their] the examination and investigation is completed. For evaluation of the evidence, the [marshal] division shall have access to the facilities and personnel of the state police laboratory, and the [executive head of such] laboratory shall cooperate fully with the [marshal] division."

Section 32. Section 59A-52-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 957) is recompiled as Section 12-16-9 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: