46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TRANSFERRING THE DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE GENERAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT TO CARRY OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACCESS ACT TO THE COMMISSION FOR DEAF AND HARD-OF-HEARING PERSONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 63-9F-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 1) is amended to read:
"63-9F-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 63, Article 9F
NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Telecommunications Access Act"."
Section 2. Section 63-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Telecommunications Access Act:
A. "commission" means the commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons;
B. "communications assistant" means an individual who translates conversation from text to voice and from voice to text between two end users of a telecommunications service;
[C. "department" means the general services