46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Section 5. Section 63-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 9) is amended to read:
"63-9F-9. LIMIT ON LIABILITY.--The commission, [the
department] the provider of the telecommunications relay system
and their employees shall not be liable for any claims,
actions, damages or causes of action arising out of or
resulting from the establishment, participation in or operation
of the telecommunications relay system except for gross
negligence or intentional acts."
Section 6. Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9F-11. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--
A. A telecommunications relay service surcharge of
thirty-three hundredths [of one] percent is imposed on the
gross amount paid by customers for:
(1) intrastate telephone services, other than mobile telecommunications services, provided in this state; and
(2) intrastate mobile telecommunications services that originate and terminate in the same state, regardless of where the mobile telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass through, provided by home service providers to customers whose place of primary use is in New Mexico.
B. The telecommunications relay service surcharge
shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer of a
local exchange company or other telecommunications company
providing intrastate telephone services or intrastate mobile
telecommunications services and paid at the time of payment of
the monthly bill. Receipts from selling a service to any other
telecommunications company or provider for resale shall not be
subject to the surcharge. The customer shall be liable for the
payment of this surcharge to the local exchange company or
other telecommunications company providing intrastate telephone
services to the customer. For the purposes of [this
subsection] Subsections A and B of this section, "home service
provider", "mobile telecommunications services" and "place of
primary use" have the meanings given in the federal Mobile
Telecommunications Sourcing Act.
[B. Every] C. A telecommunications company
providing intrastate telephone services shall be responsible