HOUSE BILL 654
[…] Q. Prior to the date set for review, if a party shows to the satisfaction of the commission that there was no opportunity to submit comment or evidence on an issue being challenged, the commission shall order that additional comment or evidence be taken by the department of environment. Based on the additional evidence, the department of environment may revise the decision and shall promptly file with the commission the additional evidence received and action taken.

R. The commission shall notify the petitioner and all other parties to the proceeding and the reasons for decisions."

Section 2. Section 74-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"74-6-7. ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

A. Except as otherwise provided in the Water Quality Act, a person who is adversely affected [by a regulation adopted by the commission or] by a compliance order approved by the commission or who participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the commission and who is adversely affected by such action may appeal to the district court [of appeals] for further relief pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978. All such appeals shall be upon the record made before the commission and shall be taken to the district court [of appeals] within thirty days after the [regulation] compliance order, permitting action or certification that is being appealed occurred. [If an appeal of a regulation is made, then the date of the commission's action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation under the State Rules Act.]

B. A person who is or may be adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission may appeal the regulation by filing a notice of appeal with the court of appeals within thirty days of the filing of the regulation by the commission pursuant to the State Rules Act.

C. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the [commission's action] regulation only if it is found to be:

(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

[C.] D. After a hearing and a showing of good cause by the appellant, a stay of the action being appealed may be granted pending the outcome of the judicial review. The stay of the action may be granted by the commission, the district court or [by] the court of appeals if the commission denies a stay or fails to act upon an application for a stay within [ninety] thirty days after receipt of the application."

- 10 -