HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILLS 427 & 647

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003









AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS; PROVIDING FOR THE REGULATION OF PAYDAY LOANS; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO SMALL LOAN ACT OF 1955.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 [shall] have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form [shall apply] applies also to the plural:

A. "person" [shall include] includes individuals, copartners, associations, trusts, corporations and any other legal entity;