46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] an annual licensing fee for all career schools or colleges or
universities licensed by the commission. The licensing fee
shall be proportionate to each school's gross annual tuition
revenue; provided the fee shall be not less than two hundred
dollars ($200) or more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
C. The commission may charge a reasonable administrative fee not to exceed the actual cost of providing the administrative service.
[C.] D. All fees imposed and collected by the
commission shall be deposited in the post-secondary educational
institution fund."
Section 8. Section 21-23-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 303, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-23-10. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS--CIVIL PENALTIES.--[No]
A. A person, firm or corporation may not:
[A.] (1) operate a career school within the
state until that career school has been licensed by the
commission;
[B.] (2) operate a regionally accredited
college or university within the state until that college or
university has registered with the commission;
[C.] (3) deny enrollment to or make any
distinction or classification of pupils in the program or
practices of any post-secondary educational institution under
the jurisdiction of the commission on account of race, color,
culture, ancestry, national origin, sex, age, religion or
disability; or
[D.] (4) solicit, directly or through an agent
or employee, the enrollment of any person in a post-secondary
educational institution within the state by the use of fraud,
misrepresentation or collusion.
B. Whoever violates [any] a provision of this
section may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed five
hundred dollars ($500) per day per violation.
C. The commission may, after an investigation, take any one or a combination of the following disciplinary actions against any post-secondary educational institution licensed pursuant of the Post-Secondary Educational Institution Act:
(1) revoke a license;
(2) impose a civil penalty; or
(3) impose probation requirements."