46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (3) the assumption of an enforceable commitment to bear the costs of a plan or program of a type referred to in Subparagraph (b) of Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section; or
(4) any combination [thereof] of Paragraphs
(2) and (3) of this subsection where the aggregate of any
payments or contributions and costs therefor is not less than
the rate of pay described in Section 13-4-11 NMSA 1978 plus the
amount referred to in this section.
C. The provisions of this section shall not affect existing contracts or contracts resulting from bids outstanding on July 15, 1965."
Section 3. Section 13-4-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 35, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-4-14. PAYMENT OF WAGES FROM FUNDS WITHHELD--LIST OF CONTRACTORS VIOLATING ACT--ADDITIONAL RIGHT OF WAGE EARNERS.--
A. The director of the labor and industrial
division of the labor department shall certify to the
contracting agency the names of persons or firms he has found
to have disregarded their obligations to employees under the
Public Works Minimum Wage Act and the amount of arrears. The
contracting agency [is authorized and directed to] shall pay or
cause to be paid to the affected laborers and mechanics, from
any accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract
or designated for the project, any wages found due such workmen
pursuant to the Public Works Minimum Wage Act. The director
shall, after notice to the affected persons, distribute a list
to all departments of the state giving the names of persons or
firms he has found to have willfully violated the Public Works
Minimum Wage Act. No contract or project shall be awarded to
the persons or firms appearing on this list or to any firm,
corporation, partnership or association in which the persons or
firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the
date of publication of the list containing the names of the
persons or firms. [Any] A person to be included on the list to
be distributed may appeal the finding of the director as
provided in the Public Works Minimum Wage Act.
B. If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract, as mentioned in Subsection A of this section, are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to the Public Works Minimum Wage Act, the laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action or intervention or both against the contractor or person acting as a contractor and his sureties, conferred by law upon such persons furnishing labor and materials, and, in such proceeding, it shall be no defense that the laborers and mechanics accepted or agreed to less than the required rate of wages or voluntarily made refunds.