46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] F. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
G. In addition to the fines imposed pursuant to this section, a person who commits tax fraud shall pay the costs of the prosecution of his case."
Section 2. Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 15-1) is amended to read:
"30-15-1. CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.--
A. Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.
B. Whoever commits criminal damage to property [is
guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to
the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars
($1,000), he is guilty of a fourth degree felony] when the
damage to the property is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is
guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 3. Section 30-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 15-3, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-15-4. DESECRATION OF A CHURCH.--
A. Desecration of a church consists of willfully,