46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 1978].
E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty
thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony
[and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978].
F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree
felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 29. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-50-4. FRAUDULENT TELEMARKETING--PENALTIES.--[Any] A
person who knowingly and willfully engages in telemarketing to
or from a telephone located in New Mexico with the intent to
embezzle or to obtain money, property or any thing of value by
fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises in the course
of a telephone communication, when:
A. the money, property or thing has a value of
[less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] one hundred
dollars ($100) or less, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor [and
shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section
31-19-1 NMSA 1978];
B. the money, property or thing has a value of [two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more but less than two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500)] more than one hundred dollars
($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is
guilty of a [fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced
pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]
misdemeanor;
C. the money, property or thing has a value of [two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)] more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500), is guilty of a [third] fourth degree felony;
[and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section
31-18-15 NMSA 1978; or]
D. the money, property or other thing has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; or
[D.] E. the money, property or thing has a value of
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more, is guilty of a
second degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 30. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.