46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (3) is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period, the offense is a fourth degree felony;
(4) is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, the offense is a third degree felony; or
(5) is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, the offense is a second degree felony."
Section 15. Section 30-16-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read:
"30-16-36. RECEIPT OF PROPERTY OBTAINED IN VIOLATION OF
ACT.--[Any] A person who receives [the] money, goods, services
or anything else of value obtained in violation of Section
[40A-16-33 NMSA 1953] 30-16-33 NMSA 1978, and who knows or has
reason to believe that it was so obtained, violates this
section. The degree of the offense is determined as follows:
A. if the value of all things of value obtained
from [any] a person [or persons] in violation of this section
is one hundred dollars ($100) or less in any consecutive [six
months] six-month period, then the offense is a petty
misdemeanor;
B. if the value of all things of value obtained
from [any] a person [or persons] in violation of this section
is more than one hundred dollars ($100) but [less than three
hundred dollars ($300) in any consecutive six months period,
then the offense is a fourth degree felony;
C. if the value of all things of value obtained
from any person or persons in violation of this section is
three hundred dollars ($300) or more in any consecutive six
months period, then the offense is a third degree felony] not
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in any consecutive
six-month period, then the offense is a misdemeanor;
C. if the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a fourth degree felony;
D. if the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a third degree felony; or
E. if the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a second degree felony."