46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a
fourth degree felony.
F. Whoever commits improper sale, disposal, removal
or concealing of encumbered property [where] when the value of
[such] the property is over [twenty-five] two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
G. Whoever commits improper sale, disposal, removal
or concealing of encumbered property [where] when the value of
[such] the property exceeds twenty [thousnd] thousand dollars
($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 12. Section 30-16-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-20. CRIME OF SHOPLIFTING CREATED.--
A. Shoplifting consists of [any] one or more of the
following acts:
(1) willfully taking possession of any merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(2) willfully concealing any merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(3) willfully altering any label, price tag or marking upon any merchandise with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it; or
(4) willfully transferring any merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to any other container with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it.
B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of the merchandise shoplifted:
(1) is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
(2) is more than one hundred dollars ($100)
but not more than [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] one
thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a misdemeanor;
(3) is more than [two hundred fifty dollars
($250)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth
degree felony;
(4) is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony; or
(5) is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
C. [Any] An individual charged with a violation of
this section shall not be charged with a separate or additional
offense arising out of the same transaction."
Section 13. Section 30-16-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 239, Section 9) is amended to read:
"30-16-33. FRAUDULENT USE OF CREDIT CARDS.--
A. [A person is guilty of a fourth degree felony
if, with intent to defraud, he uses to obtain anything of