46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE SCHEDULE OF SENTENCING FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-73. FALSE STATEMENT AND FRAUD.--[Any]
A. An individual or person who:
[A.] (1) willfully makes and subscribes any
return, statement or other document that contains or is
verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct
as to every material matter and that the individual or person
does not believe to be true and correct as to every material
matter;
[B.] (2) files any return electronically,
knowing the information in the return is not true and correct
as to every material matter; or
[C.] (3) with intent to evade or defeat the
payment or collection of any tax, or, knowing that the probable
consequences of the person's act will be to evade or defeat the
payment or collection of any tax, removes, conceals or releases
any property on which levy is authorized or that is liable for
payment of tax under the provisions of Section 7-1-61 NMSA
1978, or aids in accomplishing or causes the accomplishment of
any of the foregoing is guilty of [a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned not less than six months or more
than three years, or both, together with costs of prosecution]
tax fraud.
B. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is over one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section
31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
D. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is over one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.