46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (5) second degree felony if the property or vehicle has a value of over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
B. Failure of the lessee to return the vehicle or personal property to the place specified within seventy-two hours after mailing to him by certified mail at his address shown on the leasing agreement a written demand to return the vehicle or personal property shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the failure to return the vehicle or personal property was with intent to defraud."
Section 18. Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 39, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-17-5. ARSON AND NEGLIGENT ARSON.--
A. Arson consists of a person maliciously or
willfully starting a fire or causing an explosion with the
purpose of destroying or damaging any building, occupied
structure or property of another person, or bridge, utility
line, fence or sign; or with the purpose of destroying or
damaging any property, whether the person's own or another's,
to collect insurance for [such] the loss.
(1) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
(2) Whoever commits arson when the value of
the thing destroyed or damaged is over one hundred dollars
($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is
guilty of a [fourth degree felony] misdemeanor.
(3) Whoever commits arson when the value of
the thing destroyed or damaged [exceeds one thousand dollars
($1,000) is guilty of a third degree felony] is over one
thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
(4) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
(5) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
B. Negligent arson consists of a person recklessly starting a fire or causing an explosion, whether on the person's property or another's property, and thereby directly causing the death or bodily injury of another person; or damaging or destroying a building or occupied structure of another person.
Whoever commits negligent arson is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. As used in this section, "occupied structure" includes a boat, trailer, car, airplane, structure or place adapted for the transportation or storage of property or for overnight accommodations of persons or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present."