46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978];
D. the damage to the computer property or computer
service has a value of more than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony [and shall be
sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA
1978]; or
E. the damage to the computer property or computer
service has a value of more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000), is guilty of a second degree felony [and shall be
sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA
1978]."
Section 28. Section 30-47-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 55, Section 6) is amended to read:
"30-47-6. EXPLOITATION--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--
A. Exploitation of a resident's property consists of the act or process, performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, of using a resident's property for another person's profit, advantage or benefit without legal entitlement to do so.
B. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is one
hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor
[and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Subsection B of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978].
C. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over one
hundred dollars ($100) but not more than [two hundred fifty
dollars ($250)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a
misdemeanor [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to
the provisions of Subsection A of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978].
D. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over [two
hundred fifty dollars ($250)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) but
not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is
guilty of a fourth degree felony [and upon conviction shall be
sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA
1978].
E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty
thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony
[and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978].
F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree
felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 29. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-50-4. FRAUDULENT TELEMARKETING--PENALTIES.--[Any] A