46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] D. if the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a third degree felony; or
E. if the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a second degree felony."
Section 16. Section 30-16-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 23, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-39. FRAUDULENT ACTS TO OBTAIN OR RETAIN POSSESSION
OF RENTED OR LEASED VEHICLE OR OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY--PENALTY.--[Any] A person who rents or leases a vehicle or other
personal property and obtains or retains possession of it by
means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent
concealment, false pretense or personation, trick, artifice or