46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (2) willfully and intentionally assaulting a household member with intent to commit any felony.
B. Whoever commits aggravated assault against a household member is guilty of a fourth degree felony. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the offender is guilty of a third degree felony.
C. In addition to any punishment provided pursuant to the provisions of this section, the court shall order a person convicted of aggravated assault against a household member to participate in and complete a program of professional counseling at his own expense."
Section 3. Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 5) is amended to read:
"30-3-14. ASSAULT AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER WITH INTENT TO COMMIT A VIOLENT FELONY.--
A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary.
B. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the offender is guilty of a second degree felony.
C. In addition to any punishment provided pursuant to the provisions of this section, the court shall order a person convicted of assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony to participate in and complete a program of professional counseling at his own expense."
Section 4. Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-3-15. BATTERY AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER.--