46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE; ESTABLISHING THE NEW MEXICO SENTENCING COMMISSION; EXPANDING DUTIES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 9-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 257, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"9-3-10. [CRIMINAL AND JUVENILE JUSTICE COORDINATING
COUNCIL] NEW MEXICO SENTENCING COMMISSION--CREATION--
MEMBERSHIP--DUTIES.--
A. There is created the ["criminal and juvenile
justice coordinating council"] "New Mexico sentencing
commission".
B. The [criminal and juvenile justice coordinating
council] New Mexico sentencing commission shall be composed of
[fifteen] twenty-three members. Appointed members shall serve