46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Although a sedentary job is defined as one that involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required only occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met.
D. The determination of a worker's residual physical capacity shall be made by a health care provider defined in Subsection C, E or G of Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978. If the worker or employer disagrees on who shall make this determination, the dispute shall be resolved in accordance with the provisions set forth in Section 52-1-51 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 52-1-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-54. FEE RESTRICTIONS--APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEYS BY THE DIRECTOR OR WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE--DISCOVERY COSTS--OFFER OF JUDGMENT--PENALTY FOR VIOLATIONS.--
A. It is unlawful for any person to receive or agree to receive any fees or payment directly or indirectly in connection with any claim for compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act except as provided in this section.
B. In all cases where the jurisdiction of the workers' compensation administration is invoked to approve a settlement of a compensation claim under the Workers' Compensation Act, the director or workers' compensation judge, unless the claimant is represented by an attorney, may in his discretion appoint an attorney to aid the workers' compensation judge in determining whether the settlement should be approved and, in the event of an appointment, a reasonable fee for the services of the attorney shall be fixed by the