46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] of the bonds. Deposits of unsuccessful bidders shall be
returned upon rejection of the bid. At the time and place
specified in such notice, the New Mexico finance authority
shall open the bids in public and shall award the bonds, or any
part thereof, to the bidder or bidders offering the best price.
The New Mexico finance authority may reject any or all bids and
readvertise.
C. The New Mexico finance authority may sell a
[state office] building [tax revenue] bond issue, or any part
thereof, to the state or to one or more investment bankers or
institutional investors at private sale."
Section 8. Section 6-21C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 199, Section 9) is amended to read:
"6-21C-9. STATE [OFFICE] BUILDING [ACQUISITION] BONDING
ACT IS FULL AUTHORITY FOR ISSUANCE OF BONDS--BONDS ARE LEGAL
INVESTMENTS.--
A. The State [Office] Building [Acquisition]
Bonding Act shall, without reference to any other act of the
legislature, be full authority for the issuance and sale of
[state office] building [tax revenue] bonds, which bonds shall
have all the qualities of investment securities under the
Uniform Commercial Code and shall not be invalid for any
irregularity or defect or be contestable in the hands of bona
fide purchasers or holders thereof for value.
B. [State office] Building [tax revenue] bonds are
legal investments for any person or board charged with the
investment of any public funds and are acceptable as security
for any deposit of public money."