46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] section."
Section 5. Section 6-21C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 199, Section 6) is amended to read:
"6-21C-6. AUTHORITY TO REFUND BONDS.--The New Mexico
finance authority may issue and sell at public or private sale
[state office] building [tax revenue] bonds to refund
outstanding [state office] building [tax revenue] bonds by
exchange, immediate or prospective redemption, cancellation or
escrow, including the escrow of debt service funds accumulated
for payment of outstanding bonds, or any combination thereof,
when, in its opinion, such action will be beneficial to the
state."
Section 6. Section 6-21C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 199, Section 7) is amended to read:
"6-21C-7. [STATE OFFICE] BUILDING [TAX REVENUE] BONDS--FORM--EXECUTION.--
A. The New Mexico finance authority, except as
otherwise specifically provided in the State [Office] Building
[Acquisition] Bonding Act, shall determine at its discretion
the terms, covenants and conditions of [state office] building
[tax revenue] bonds, including, but not limited to, date of
issue, denominations, maturities, rate or rates of interest,
call features, call premiums, registration, refundability and
other covenants covering the general and technical aspects of
the issuance of the bonds.
B. The [state office] building [tax revenue] bonds
shall be in such form as the New Mexico finance authority may
determine, and successive issues shall be identified by
alphabetical, numerical or other proper series designation.
C. [State office] Building [tax revenue] bonds
shall be signed and attested by the secretary of the New Mexico
finance authority and shall be executed with the facsimile
signature of the chairman of the New Mexico finance authority
and the facsimile seal of the New Mexico finance authority,
except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without
the delivery of physical securities. Any interest coupons
attached to the bonds shall bear the facsimile signature of the
secretary of the New Mexico finance authority, which officer,
by the execution of the bonds, shall adopt as his own signature
the facsimile thereof appearing on the coupons. Except for
bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery
of physical securities, the Uniform Facsimile Signature of
Public Officials Act shall apply, and the New Mexico finance
authority shall determine the manual signature to be affixed on
the bonds."
Section 7. Section 6-21C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 199, Section 8) is amended to read:
"6-21C-8. PROCEDURE FOR SALE OF BUILDING BONDS.--
A. [State office] Building [tax revenue] bonds
shall be sold by the New Mexico finance authority at such times