46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] J. "interstate pipeline facilities" means gas pipeline facilities within the state that are not gas pipeline facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the federal energy regulatory commission pursuant to the federal Natural Gas Act, except that it shall not include pipeline facilities within the state that transport gas from an interstate gas pipeline to a direct sales customer within the state purchasing gas for its own consumption, and oil pipeline facilities used in the transportation of oil in interstate or foreign commerce."
Section 8. Section 70-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 71, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-3-13. POWERS AND DUTIES OF [COMMISSION] DIVISION.--The [commission] division:
A. shall promulgate, amend, enforce and repeal
reasonable regulations establishing minimum safety standards
for the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids as defined in
49 CFR 195.2 and gas and for the design, installation,
inspection, testing, construction, extension, operation,
replacement and maintenance, including internal and external
surveillance for pipe integrity and installation of emergency
flow restricting devices, of oil, hazardous liquid and gas
pipeline facilities as may be required by federal law. Safety
standards shall not be applicable to oil, hazardous liquid or
gas pipeline facilities in existence on the date the safety
standards are adopted; provided, however, that whenever the
[commission] division upon investigation and hearing determines
that an oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility is
hazardous to life or property, it may require the person
operating the oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility to
take the steps necessary to remove the hazards. Safety
regulations shall be practicable and designed to meet the need
for pipeline safety. Safety rules promulgated for oil,
hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities or the
transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas shall be
consistent with federal law and rules. Safety rules adopted
hereunder shall not apply to any transportation of oil or oil
pipeline facilities regulated by the federal department of
transportation. Rules adopted pursuant to the Pipeline Safety
Act shall substantially conform to federal pipeline safety
rules;
B. may advise, consult, contract and cooperate with
any agency of the federal government or any other state in
projects of common interest in the regulation of safety of oil,
hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities and the
transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas and administer
the authority delegated to the [commission] division by any
contract with the federal government or any agency thereof;