HOUSE BILL 442
[…] "7-9A-2.1. LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT.--[The interim revenue stabilization and tax policy committee] An interim committee designated by the New Mexico legislative council during the 2005 interim shall conduct a review of the use of the investment credit and the effectiveness of the credit in meeting the state's economic development and tax policy objectives. Following the study, the committee shall determine whether changes are necessary in the Investment Credit Act and report its findings and recommendations to the second session of the forty-seventh legislature."

Section 8. Section 7-9F-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 12) is amended to read:

"7-9F-12. DEPARTMENT REPORT.--In October 2003 and each year thereafter, the department shall report to the legislative finance committee and the [revenue stabilization and tax policy committee] New Mexico legislative council or an interim committee designated by the council on the fiscal and economic impacts of the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act using the most recently available data for the two prior fiscal years. The report shall include the number of taxpayers who have received basic credits or additional credits under the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act, the amounts of the basic credits and additional credits, the geographic locations of the qualified facilities and the payroll increases of taxpayers related to additional credits, subject to the confidentiality provisions of

Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978."

Section 9. Section 7-27-5.15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 126, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 238, Section 1 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 252, Section 10) is amended to read:

"7-27-5.15. NEW MEXICO PRIVATE EQUITY [FUND] FUNDS AND SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENTS.--