46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] B. The county assessor and the municipality shall
be able to forward [its] their comments and any concerns to the
board of county commissioners, but there is no approval
required from the municipality or the county assessor and [the
municipality does] they do not have veto over the proposed
county industrial revenue bond issuance.
C. The county and the municipality shall jointly develop criteria for issuance of industrial revenue bonds by either government; provided, however, that county industrial revenue bonds may be authorized and issued before development of the criteria is completed."
Section 4. Section 4-59-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-59-5. BONDS ISSUED TO FINANCE PROJECTS.--
A. Bonds issued by a county under authority of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall not be the general obligation of such county within the meaning of Article 9, Sections 10 and 13 of the constitution of New Mexico. The bonds shall be payable solely out of the revenue derived from the projects for which the bonds are issued. Bonds and interest coupons, if any, issued under authority of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall never constitute an indebtedness of the county within the meaning of any state constitutional provision or statutory limitation and shall never constitute or give rise to a pecuniary liability of the county or a charge against its general credit or taxing powers, and such fact shall be plainly stated on the face of each bond.
B. Such bonds may be executed and delivered at any
time, and from time to time, may be in such form and
denominations, may be of such tenor, may be in registered or
bearer form either as to principal or interest or both, may be
payable in such installments and at such time or times not
exceeding [thirty] twenty years from their date, may be payable
at such place or places, may bear interest at such rate payable
at such place or places and evidenced in such manner and may
contain such provisions not inconsistent with this section, all
as shall be provided in the ordinance and proceedings of the
governing body under which the bonds shall be authorized to be
issued.
C. Any bonds issued under the authority of the
County Industrial Revenue Bond Act may be sold at public or
private sale in such manner and from time to time as may be
determined by the commission to be most advantageous, and the
county may pay all expenses, [attorneys'] attorney, engineering
and architects' fees, premiums and commissions [which] that the
commission may deem necessary or advantageous in connection
with the authorization, sale and issuance of the bonds.