46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] license as applied for, which license shall bear the full name,
date of birth, New Mexico residence address, [and] a brief
description of the licensee and the signature of the licensee.
No license shall be valid unless it bears the signature of the
licensee.
B. The license shall have a magnetic code, or other marking as determined by the department, that will allow a licensed retailer of alcoholic beverages to determine if the licensee is not authorized to purchase alcoholic beverages as a result of multiple convictions for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs."
Section 3. Section 66-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 245, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-23. RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY THE DIVISION.--
A. The division shall file every application for a driver's license or a commercial driver's license pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing:
(1) all applications denied and, on each, note the reasons for denial;
(2) all applications granted;
(3) the name of every licensee whose license has been suspended or revoked by the division and, after each, note the reasons for the action; and
(4) the name of every licensee who has violated his written promise to appear in court.
B. The division shall also file all abstracts of
court records of conviction or reports from the trial courts of
this state [received by it], which show [either that] whether a
driver is a first offender or a subsequent offender and whether
that offender was represented by counsel or waived the right to
counsel, [received by it under the laws of this state, with
attention to] and shall comply with the provisions of Article
III of the Driver License Compact [and in connection
therewith]. The division shall maintain convenient records or
make suitable notations in order that the individual record of
each licensee, showing the convictions of the licensee [in
which he has been involved], shall be readily ascertainable and
available for the consideration of the division upon any
application for renewal of license, in determining if the
licensee is prohibited from the purchase of alcoholic beverages
and at other suitable times."
Section 4. Section 66-5-405 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 332, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-405. CONTENTS OF CARD.--