46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; CHANGING THE PROCEDURES AND AUTHORITY FOR APPROVAL OF NEW LIQUOR LICENSES AND TRANSFER OF EXISTING LICENSES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 60-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6B-2. APPLICATIONS.--
A. Before any new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:
(1) submit to the director a written application for the license under oath, in the form prescribed by and stating the information required by the director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
(2) submit to the director for his approval a
description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by the
director, [which] that shows the proposed licensed premises for
which the license application is submitted. The area
represented by the approved description shall become the
licensed premises;
(3) if the applicant is a corporation, be required to submit as part of its application the following:
(a) a certified copy of its articles of incorporation or, if a foreign corporation, a certified copy of its certificate of authority;
(b) the names and addresses of all officers and directors and those stockholders owning ten percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and the amounts of stock held by each stockholder; provided, however, a corporation may not be licensed if an officer, manager, director or holder of more than ten percent of the stock would not be eligible to hold a license pursuant to the Liquor Control Act, except that the provision of Subsection D of Section 60-6B-1 NMSA 1978 shall not apply if the stock is listed with a national securities exchange;