46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] C. "emergency paper ballot" means the paper ballot used in the circumstances covered under Section 1-12-43 NMSA 1978;
D. "ballot card" means a card upon which votes may
be recorded by use of a pen or pencil for tabulation in an
electronic vote tabulating machine; [and]
E. "ballot sheet" means the sheet used on an electronic vote recording and tabulating machine containing the offices, candidates and questions to be voted on; and
F. "provisional paper ballot" means the paper ballot used pursuant to Section 1-5-10 or 1-12-8 NMSA 1978 or Section 3 of this 2003 act."
Section 29. Section 1-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 246, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-7. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE.--
A. [No] A person shall not vote in [any] a primary,
general or statewide special election unless he is a voter of
the [precinct] county in which he offers to vote. A valid
original certificate of registration in the county register is
prima facie evidence of being a voter in the precinct.
B. [No] A person [shall vote in any primary
election] whose major party affiliation is not designated on
his original certificate of registration shall not vote in a
primary election.
C. [No] A person at [any] a primary election shall
not be permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other
than the party designated on his current certificate of
registration."
Section 30. Section 1-12-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-8. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--[VOTER'S COPY OR
CERTIFICATE] PROVISIONAL VOTING.--
A. [Notwithstanding the provisions of Section