46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] clerk shall make reasonable efforts to publicize and inform
voters of the times and locations for absentee voting."
Section 20. Section 1-6-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 105, Section 10) is amended to read:
"1-6-5.1. FEDERAL ABSENTEE BALLOT DISTRIBUTION.--In the distribution of federal absentee ballots:
A. [absent uniformed services voters] federal
qualified electors [members of the merchant marine] and
members of the uniformed [service] services shall receive the
entire ballot; and
B. all other overseas voters shall receive only ballots for federal candidates."
Section 21. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--
A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which he shall enter:
(1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;
(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;
(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;