46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] The county clerk shall deliver a signature roster containing the same information as the lists to the absent voter precinct board.
E. The county clerk shall transmit to the
secretary of state and to the county chairman of each of the
major political parties in the county a complete copy of
entries made in the absentee ballot register. [Such] The
transmissions shall be made once each week beginning four
weeks immediately prior to the election. A final copy shall
be transmitted on the Friday immediately following the
election."
Section 22. Section 1-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-14. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS.--
A. Before opening [any] an official mailing
envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall
determine that the required information has been completed on
the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.
B. If the voter's signature is missing, the presiding judge shall write "Rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope.