46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (3) whether other mitigating circumstances
exist.
B. After weighing the aggravating circumstances and
the mitigating circumstances, weighing them against each other,
and considering both the defendant and the crime, the jury or
judge shall determine whether the defendant should be sentenced
to death or life imprisonment] When the jury finds, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances
exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the judge
shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or life
imprisonment without possibility of release or parole."
Section 5. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;
B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in
the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping,
criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual
penetration;
C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New
Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a
person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the
premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this
subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the
jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation]
department and county and municipal jails;
E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New
Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered an