46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; INCREASING PENALTIES FOR CRIMES AGAINST HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS WHEN THE CRIMES ARE COMMITTED IN THE PRESENCE OF A CHILD; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE CRIMES AGAINST HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 30-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-3-10. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Sections 30-3-10
through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Crimes Against
Household Members Act"."
Section 2. Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 2) is amended to read:
"30-3-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crimes Against Household Members Act:
A. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse or family member, including a relative, parent, present or former step-parent, present or former in-law, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship.