46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] "30-3-13. AGGRAVATED ASSAULT AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER.--
A. Aggravated assault against a household member consists of:
(1) unlawfully assaulting or striking at a household member with a deadly weapon; or
(2) willfully and intentionally assaulting a household member with intent to commit any felony.
B. Whoever commits aggravated assault against a household member is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. Whoever commits aggravated assault against a household member while in the presence of a child is guilty of a third degree felony."
Section 5. Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 5) is amended to read:
"30-3-14. ASSAULT AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER WITH INTENT TO COMMIT A VIOLENT FELONY.--
A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary.
B. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony.
C. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony while in the presence of a child is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 6. Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-3-15. BATTERY AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER.--