46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] If the requirements of this section have been complied with,
the taxation and revenue department shall approve the film
production tax credit and issue a document granting the tax
credit.
[G.] F. The film production company may apply all
or a portion of the film production tax credit granted [by the
document] against personal income tax liability or corporate
income tax liability. If the amount of the film production tax
credit claimed exceeds the film production company's tax
liability for the taxable year in which the credit is being
claimed, the excess shall be refunded."
Section 2. A new Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2F-2. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978:
A. "direct production expenditure" means a transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico, including:
(1) payment of wages, fringe benefits or fees for talent, management or labor to a person who is a New Mexico resident for purposes of the Income Tax Act;