46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO MILITARY AFFAIRS; ESTABLISHING THE ADJUTANT GENERAL'S SALARY EQUIVALENT WITH A CABINET LEVEL POSITION AND ESTABLISHING SPECIFIC QUALIFICATIONS FOR HIS APPOINTMENT AND CONFIRMATION; CHANGING THE DEPUTY ADJUTANT GENERAL TO AN EXEMPT EMPLOYEE OF THE STATE; REPEALING THE PROVISION FOR HONORARY PROMOTION ON RETIREMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 20-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 5) is amended to read:
"20-1-5. ADJUTANT GENERAL--APPOINTMENT AND DUTIES.--[In
case of a vacancy, the governor shall appoint as the adjutant
general of New Mexico for a term of five years an officer who
for three years immediately preceding his appointment as the
adjutant general of New Mexico has been federally recognized as
an officer in the national guard of New Mexico and who during
his service in the national guard of New Mexico has received
federal recognition in the rank of major or higher. The
adjutant general shall not be removed from office during the
term for which appointed, except for cause to be determined by
a court-martial or efficiency board legally convened for that
purpose in the manner prescribed by the national guard
regulations of the United States department of defense. The
adjutant general shall have the military grade of major general
and shall receive the same pay and allowances as is prescribed
by federal law and regulations for members of the active
military the grade of major general, unless a different rate of
pay and allowances is specified in the annual appropriations
bill.]
A. The governor shall nominate and, by and with the consent of the senate, appoint the adjutant general of New Mexico. The appointee shall be a federally recognized officer of the rank of lieutenant colonel or higher who has served as a commander in the New Mexico national guard for at least three years preceding nomination. The officer must have served as a federally recognized officer in the New Mexico national guard for at least five years preceding nomination. The term of appointment shall be for five years. The adjutant general shall have the military grade of major general and shall receive a salary equivalent to a cabinet level position.