46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [arms] armaments and military equipment of the state;
[C. supervise] (3) command all personnel,
organizations, facilities, equipment, supplies and
administration of funds of the military forces;
[D.] (4) maintain records of all members of
the military forces and [keep] maintain on file in his offices
copies of all orders, reports, regulations and communications
[received and] issued and received by him;
[E.] (5) perform such other duties as [may be
required of him] assigned by the [commander-in-chief] governor;
and
[F.] G. have a seal of office."
Section 2. Section 20-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 17) is amended to read:
"20-3-2. DEPARTMENT STRUCTURE--AUTHORITY OF ADJUTANT GENERAL.--
A. The department of military affairs is composed of:
(1) the office of the adjutant general;
(2) three subordinate military divisions:
(a) the army national guard division;
(b) the air national guard division; and
(c) the state defense force division;
(3) one subordinate civil division, the civil air patrol division; and
(4) four subordinate support agencies:
(a) the selective service office;
(b) the state armory board;
(c) the state programs office; and
(d) the United States property and fiscal office and such other agencies, administrative staffs and clerical staffs necessary for departmental operation, which the adjutant general may by regulation prescribe.
B. The adjutant general is the military chief of staff to the governor and is the head of the department of military affairs.
C. The adjutant general shall prescribe policies, rules and procedures for the orderly functioning of the department of military affairs, which may include subordinate organizational structures and lines of authority.
D. The adjutant general may employ such administrative, technical, clerical and other personnel as he deems necessary and may fix the compensation of exempt personnel subject to the concurrence of the department of finance and administration.
E. The adjutant general is accountable for and may make expenditures from appropriations or from other funds available to him for all purposes within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978.
F. The adjutant general is accountable for and is
authorized to accept through the United States property and
fiscal officer such equipment, supplies, [arms] armaments,
facilities and personnel support funding as may be authorized
and appropriated by federal law.
G. The adjutant general shall be furnished suitable
buildings, facilities, supplies and equipment for conducting
the business of the department of military affairs, [to
include] including the proper storage, repair and issuance of
military property.
H. The adjutant general may appoint as assistant